111.93 Effect of labor organization; status of existing benefits and rights.
(1) If no collective bargaining agreement exists between the employer and a labor organization representing classified employees in a collective bargaining unit for which a representative is recognized or certified, employees in the unit shall retain the right of appeal under s. 230.44.
(2) All civil service and other applicable statutes concerning wages, fringe benefits, hours and conditions of employment apply to employees specified in s. 111.81 (7) (a) who are not included in collective bargaining units for which a representative is recognized or certified and to employees specified in s. 111.81 (7) (b) to (f) who are not included in a collective bargaining unit for which a representative is certified.
(3) Except as provided in ss. 7.33 (4), 40.05, 40.80 (3), 111.91 (1) (cm), 230.35 (2d) and (3) (e) 6., and 230.88 (2) (b), all of the following apply:
(a) If a collective bargaining agreement exists between the employer and a labor organization representing employees in a collective bargaining unit under s. 111.825 (1) (g), the provisions of that agreement shall supersede the provisions of civil service and other applicable statutes, as well as rules and policies of the University of Wisconsin-Madison and the board of regents of the University of Wisconsin System, related to wages, fringe benefits, hours, and conditions of employment whether or not the matters contained in those statutes, rules, and policies are set forth in the collective bargaining agreement.
(b) If a collective bargaining agreement exists between the employer and a labor organization representing general employees in a collective bargaining unit, the provisions of that agreement shall supersede the provisions of civil service and other applicable statutes, as well as rules and policies of the board of regents of the University of Wisconsin System, related to wages, whether or not the matters contained in those statutes, rules, and policies are set forth in the collective bargaining agreement.
History: 1971 c. 270, 336; 1977 c. 196 s. 131; 1981 c. 187; 1983 a. 46, 409; 1985 a. 42; 1989 a. 13, 31; 1999 a. 101, 125; 2001 a. 16, 38; 2011 a. 10, 32; 2013 a. 20 ss. 2365m, 9448; 2013 a. 166.
Matters that affect the separate interests of bargaining units, such as the interest in not losing work to another unit, are not conditions of employment under sub. (3). Section 111.91 (2) (b) 2., prohibiting bargaining regarding job classification and allocation, will not be overridden by permitting the loss of bargaining unit work on account of a position reallocation to be bargained, grieved, or arbitrated. WERC v. Wisconsin Building Trades Negotiating Committee, 2003 WI App 178, 266 Wis. 2d 512, 669 N.W.2d 499, 02-2232.
A statutory provision that is being superseded by a collective bargaining agreement under sub. (3) must relate to conditions of employment. The disclosure requirement of the public records law, s. 19.35 (1) (a), relates to informing the public about the affairs of government through the provision of public records and does not relate to conditions of employment as that term is used in sub. (3) and a bargaining agreement provision does not supersede s. 19.35 (1) (a). Milwaukee Journal Sentinel v. DOA, 2009 WI 79, 319 Wis. 2d 439, 768 N.W.2d 700, 07-1160.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 111 - Employment relations.