111.33 Age; exceptions and special cases.
(1) The prohibition against employment discrimination on the basis of age applies only to discrimination against an individual who is age 40 or over.
(2) Notwithstanding sub. (1) and s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of age to do any of the following:
(a) To terminate the employment of any employee physically or otherwise unable to perform his or her duties.
(b) To implement the provisions of any retirement plan or system of any employer if the retirement plan or system is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this subchapter. No plan or system may excuse the failure to hire, or require or permit the involuntary retirement of, any individual under sub. (1) because of that individual's age.
(d) To apply varying insurance coverage according to an employee's age.
(e) To exercise an age distinction with respect to hiring an individual to a position in which the knowledge and experience to be gained is required for future advancement to a managerial or executive position.
(f) To exercise an age distinction with respect to employment in which the employee is exposed to physical danger or hazard, including, without limitation because of enumeration, certain employment in law enforcement or fire fighting.
(g) To exercise an age distinction under s. 343.12 (2) (a) and (3).
History: 1981 c. 334; 1983 a. 391, 538.
Sub. (2) (f) exempts the hiring of fire fighters from being the subject of age discrimination suits. A fire department need not show that it openly and consistently discriminated on the basis of age to be exempt under sub. (2) (f). Johnson v. LIRC, 200 Wis. 2d 715, 547 N.W.2d 783 (Ct. App. 1996), 95-2346.
An employee is physically unable to perform a job under sub. (2) if that employee is performing the job with a physical accommodation. Harrison v. LIRC, 211 Wis. 2d 681, 565 N.W.2d 572 (Ct. App. 1997), 96-1795.
A city charged under the federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act had the burden of establishing that a mandatory retirement age of 55 for law enforcement personnel was a bona fide occupational qualification. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. City of Janesville, 630 F.2d 1254 (1980).
The federal Employment Retirement Income Security Act preempts sub. (2) (b) to the extent that it applies to employee benefit plans covered by it. Waukesha Engine Division v. DILHR, 619 F. Supp. 1310 (1985).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 111 - Employment relations.
111.05 - Representatives and elections.
111.06 - What are unfair labor practices.
111.07 - Prevention of unfair labor practices.
111.08 - Financial reports to employees.
111.09 - Rules, orders, transcripts, training programs and fees.
111.115 - Notice of certain proposed strikes.
111.12 - Duties of the attorney general and district attorneys.
111.15 - Construction of subchapter I.
111.17 - Conflict of provisions; effect.
111.18 - Limit on payment to health care institutions.
111.19 - Title of subchapter I.
111.31 - Declaration of policy.
111.3205 - Franchisors excluded.
111.321 - Prohibited bases of discrimination.
111.322 - Discriminatory actions prohibited.
111.325 - Unlawful to discriminate.
111.335 - Arrest or conviction record; exceptions and special cases.
111.337 - Creed; exceptions and special cases.
111.34 - Disability; exceptions and special cases.
111.345 - Marital status; exceptions and special cases.
111.35 - Use or nonuse of lawful products; exceptions and special cases.
111.355 - Military service; exceptions and special cases.
111.36 - Sex, sexual orientation; exceptions and special cases.
111.365 - Communication of opinions; exceptions and special cases.
111.37 - Use of honesty testing devices in employment situations.
111.371 - Local ordinance; collective bargaining agreements.
111.372 - Use of genetic testing in employment situations.
111.375 - Department to administer.
111.38 - Investigation and study of discrimination.
111.39 - Powers and duties of department.
111.50 - Declaration of policy.
111.52 - Settlement of labor disputes through collective bargaining and arbitration.
111.53 - Appointment of conciliators and arbitrators.
111.55 - Conciliator unable to effect settlement; appointment of arbitrators.
111.56 - Existing state of affairs to be maintained.
111.57 - Arbitrator to hold hearings.
111.58 - Standards for arbitration.
111.59 - Filing order with clerk of circuit court; period effective; retroactivity.
111.60 - Judicial review of order of arbitrator.
111.61 - Commission to establish rules.
111.62 - Strikes, work stoppages, slowdowns, lockouts, unlawful; penalty.
111.70 - Municipal employment.
111.77 - Settlement of disputes.
111.825 - Collective bargaining units.
111.83 - Representatives and elections.
111.84 - Unfair labor practices.
111.845 - Wage deduction prohibition.
111.85 - Fair-share and maintenance of membership agreements.
111.86 - Grievance arbitration.
111.91 - Subjects of bargaining.
111.93 - Effect of labor organization; status of existing benefits and rights.
111.935 - Representatives and elections for research assistants.