West Virginia Code
§60-3-1. Sales at retail and wholesale.
The sale of alcoholic liquors at wholesale and retail in this state is a state monopoly, except for sales made by authority of articles seven and eight of this chapter.
(NOTE: The preceding version of §60-3-1 is in the form of H.B. 1111 enacted March 26, 1981, mainly removing the state monopoly on the sale of wine. See above the first version of this same section enacted in a different form. For 1981 Acts, see chapter 217.)
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 60. State Control of Alcoholic Liquors
Article 3. Sales by Commissioner