West Virginia Code
Article 4. County and Regional Solid Waste Authorities
§22C-4-23. Powers, Duties and Responsibilities of Authority Generally
The authority may exercise all powers necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes and duties provided in this article, including the following:
* * *
(10) Make and enter all contracts, leases and agreements and to execute all instruments necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and powers.
(11) Employ managers, engineers, accountants, attorneys, planners and such other professional and support personnel as are necessary in its judgment to carry out the provisions of this article.
(12) Receive and accept from any source such grants, fees, real and personal property, contributions, funds transferred from a solid waste facility and funds of any nature as may become available to the authority, in order to carry out the purposes of this article including but not limited to the development, operation or management of litter control programs and recycling programs: Provided, That nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to extend the authority or jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission to activities under this subsection solely because the activities are funded by moneys transferred from a solid waste facility, nor may the use of transferred funds by a solid waste authority be considered by the Public Service Commission in carrying out its duties under section one-f, article two, chapter twenty-four of this code.
(13) Cooperate with and make such recommendations to local, state and federal government and the private sector in the technical, planning and public policy aspects of litter control and solid waste management as the authority may find appropriate and effective to carry out the purposes of this article.
(14) Charge, alter and collect rentals, fees, service charges and other charges for the use or services of any solid waste facilities or any solid waste collection, transportation and processing services provided by the authority.
(15) Prohibit the dumping of solid waste outside the hours of operation of a solid waste facility.
(16) Enforce the hours of operation of a solid waste facility and the mandatory disposal provision in section ten of this article by referring violations to the Division of Environmental Protection or the appropriate law-enforcement authorities.
(17) Do all acts necessary and proper to carry out the powers expressly granted to the authority by this article and powers conferred upon the authority by this article.
All rules promulgated by the authority pursuant to this article are exempt from the provisions of article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 22C. Environmental Resources; Boards, Authorities, Commissions and Compacts
§22C-4-1. Legislative Findings and Purposes
§22C-4-2. Definitions
§22C-4-3. Creation of County Solid Waste Authority; Appointment to Board of Directors; Vacancies
§22C-4-4. Establishment of Regional Solid Waste Authorities Authorized; Successor to County Solid Waste Authorities; Appointments to Board of Directors; Vacancies
§22C-4-5. Authorities as Successor to County Commissions and Former County Solid Waste Authorities
§22C-4-6. Election by County Commission to Assume Powers and Duties of the County Solid Waste Authority
§22C-4-7. Management of Authority Vested in Board of Directors; Expenses Paid by County Commissions, Procedure
§22C-4-8. Authority to Develop Litter and Solid Waste Control Plan; Approval by Solid Waste Management Board; Development of Plan by Director; Advisory Rules
§22C-4-9. Assistance to County or Regional Solid Waste Authorities by the Solid Waste Management Board, Division of Natural Resources, Division of Environmental Protection, Bureau of Public Health and the Attorney General
§22C-4-9a. Findings, Solid Waste Management Board Performance Reviews and Measures, Legislative Rules, Intervention of Impaired Authorities, Establishment of Uniform Chart of Accounts, Financial Examination Requirements
§22C-4-10. Mandatory Disposal; Proof Required; Penalty Imposed; Requiring Solid Waste Management Board and the Public Service Commission to File Report
§22C-4-11. Acquisition of Land; Operation of Public Solid Waste Landfills and Other Facilities; Restrictions on Solid Wastes Generated Outside Authority Area; Fees
§22C-4-12. Bonds and Notes
§22C-4-13. Items Included in Cost of Properties
§22C-4-14. Bonds or Notes May Be Secured by Trust Indenture
§22C-4-15. Sinking Fund for Bonds or Notes
§22C-4-16. Collection, etc., of Revenues and Funds and Enforcement of Covenants; Default; Suit, etc., by Bondholder or Noteholder or Trustee to Compel Performance of Duties; Appointment and Powers of Receiver
§22C-4-17. Operating Contracts
§22C-4-18. Statutory Mortgage Lien Created Unless Otherwise Provided; Foreclosure Thereof
§22C-4-19. Refunding Bonds or Notes
§22C-4-20. Indebtedness of Authority
§22C-4-21. Property, Bonds or Notes and Obligations of Authority Exempt From Taxation
§22C-4-22. Use of Prisoners for Litter Pickup; Funds Provided From Litter Control Fund; County Commission, Regional Jail and Correctional Facility Authority and Sheriff to Cooperate With Solid Waste Authority
§22C-4-24. Commercial Solid Waste Facility Siting Plan; Facilities Subject to Plan; Criteria; Approval by Solid Waste Management Board; Effect on Facility Siting; Public Hearings; Rules
§22C-4-25. Siting Approval for Solid Waste Facilities; Effect on Facilities With Prior Approval
§22C-4-26. Approval of New Class a Facilities by Solid Waste Authorities
§22C-4-27. Approval of Conversion From Class B Facility to Class a Facility
§22C-4-28. Approval of Increase in Maximum Allowable Monthly Tonnage of Class a Facilities
§22C-4-29. Judicial Review of Certificate of Site Approval
§22C-4-30. Solid Waste Assessment Interim Fee; Regulated Motor Carriers; Dedication of Proceeds; Criminal Penalties