West Virginia Code
§22C-4-23. Powers, Duties and Responsibilities of Authority Generally
The authority may exercise all powers necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes and duties provided in this article, including the following:
(1) Sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded and have and use a common seal.
(2) To conduct its business in the name of the county solid waste authority or the regional solid waste authority, as the case may be, in the names of the appropriate counties.
(3) The authority board of directors shall promulgate rules to implement the provisions of sections nine and ten of this article and is authorized to promulgate rules for purposes of this article and the general operation and administration of authority affairs.
(4) Adopt, and from time to time, amend and repeal bylaws necessary and proper for the conduct of its affairs consistent with this article.
(5) To promulgate such rules as may be proper and necessary to implement the purposes and duties of this article.
(6) Acquire, construct, reconstruct, enlarge, improve, furnish, equip, maintain, repair, operate, lease or rent or contract for the operation by any person, partnership, corporation or governmental agency, any solid waste facility or collection, transportation and processing facilities related thereto.
(7) Issue negotiable bonds, notes, debentures or other evidences of indebtedness and provide for the rights of the holders thereof, incur any proper indebtedness and issue any obligations and give any security therefor which it may deem necessary or advisable in connection with exercising powers as provided herein.
(8) Make available the use or services of any solid waste facility collection, transportation and processing facilities related thereto, to any person, partnership, corporation or governmental agency consistent with this article.
(9) Acquire by gift or purchase, hold and dispose of real and personal property in the exercise of its powers and duties.
(10) Make and enter all contracts, leases and agreements and to execute all instruments necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and powers.
(11) Employ managers, engineers, accountants, attorneys, planners and such other professional and support personnel as are necessary in its judgment to carry out the provisions of this article.
(12) Receive and accept from any source such grants, fees, real and personal property, contributions, funds transferred from a solid waste facility and funds of any nature as may become available to the authority, in order to carry out the purposes of this article including but not limited to the development, operation or management of litter control programs and recycling programs: Provided, That nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to extend the authority or jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission to activities under this subsection solely because the activities are funded by moneys transferred from a solid waste facility, nor may the use of transferred funds by a solid waste authority be considered by the Public Service Commission in carrying out its duties under section one-f, article two, chapter twenty-four of this code.
(13) Cooperate with and make such recommendations to local, state and federal government and the private sector in the technical, planning and public policy aspects of litter control and solid waste management as the authority may find appropriate and effective to carry out the purposes of this article.
(14) Charge, alter and collect rentals, fees, service charges and other charges for the use or services of any solid waste facilities or any solid waste collection, transportation and processing services provided by the authority.
(15) Prohibit the dumping of solid waste outside the hours of operation of a solid waste facility.
(16) Enforce the hours of operation of a solid waste facility and the mandatory disposal provision in section ten of this article by referring violations to the Division of Environmental Protection or the appropriate law-enforcement authorities.
(17) Do all acts necessary and proper to carry out the powers expressly granted to the authority by this article and powers conferred upon the authority by this article.
All rules promulgated by the authority pursuant to this article are exempt from the provisions of article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 22C. Environmental Resources; Boards, Authorities, Commissions and Compacts
Article 4. County and Regional Solid Waste Authorities