West Virginia Code
§22C-4-10. Mandatory Disposal; Proof Required; Penalty Imposed; Requiring Solid Waste Management Board and the Public Service Commission to File Report
(a) Each person occupying a residence or operating a business establishment in this state shall either:
(1) Subscribe to and use a solid waste collection service and pay the fees established therefor; or
(2) Provide proper proof that said person properly disposes of solid waste at least once within every thirty-day period at approved solid waste facilities or in any other lawful manner. The Secretary of the Department of Environmental Protection shall promulgate rules pursuant to chapter twenty-nine-a of this code regarding an approved method or methods of supplying such proper proof. A civil penalty of $150 may be assessed to the person not receiving solid waste collection services in addition to the unpaid fees for every year that a fee is not paid. Any person who violates the provisions of this section by not lawfully disposing of his or her solid waste or failing to provide proper proof that he or she lawfully disposes of his or her solid waste at least once a month is guilty of a misdemeanor. Upon conviction, he or she is subject to a fine of not less than $50 nor more than $1,000 or sentenced to perform not less than ten nor more than forty hours of community service, such as picking up litter, or both fined and sentenced to community service.
(b) The Solid Waste Management Board, in consultation and collaboration with the Public Service Commission, shall prepare and submit, no later than October 1, 1992, a report concerning the feasibility of implementing a mandatory fee for the collection and disposal of solid waste in West Virginia: Provided, That such plan shall consider such factors as affordability, impact on open dumping and other relevant matters. The report shall be submitted to the Governor, the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Delegates.
(c) The Public Service Commission, in consultation and collaboration with the Division of Human Services, shall prepare and submit, no later than October 1, 1992, a report concerning the feasibility of reducing solid waste collection fees to individuals who directly pay such fees and who receive public assistance from state or federal government agencies and are therefore limited in their ability to afford to pay for solid waste disposal. This report shall consider the individual's health and income maintenance and other relevant matters. This report shall also include recommended procedures for individuals or households to qualify for and avail themselves of a reduction in fees. This report shall be submitted to the Governor, the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Delegates.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 22C. Environmental Resources; Boards, Authorities, Commissions and Compacts
Article 4. County and Regional Solid Waste Authorities