West Virginia Code
Article 7. Claim Procedure
§21A-7-4. Investigation by Deputy; Notice and Hearing Before Deputy; Referral of Labor Dispute Claims for Hearing and Determination by Appeal Tribunal; Initial Determination of Other Claims by Deputy; Notice of Findings and Decision
(a) A deputy shall promptly investigate all claims.
(b) Upon the filing of any claim for benefits, notice thereof shall promptly be given by the commissioner or his designee to the employer concerned, in writing. The employer shall have a period of four calendar days from the receipt of such notice within which to furnish to the deputy or his local office initial information respecting the claim and the facts and circumstances pertaining to the claimant's unemployment. If, within said four-day period, any party shall request a hearing before the deputy, such hearing shall be held, upon notice to all parties by the commissioner or his designee, either by delivery in person or by mail, within five calendar days of receipt of such request. Such hearing shall be informal in nature, but shall afford the parties reasonable opportunity to present, in person, information relevant to the eligibility and disqualification of the claimant.
(c) If it appears from the deputy's investigation and from all of the information before him that a claim relates to a labor dispute or to a disqualification under subdivision (4), section three, article six of this chapter, the claim shall be transferred to the board for full hearing and initial determination by an appeal tribunal.
(d) If it appears from the deputy's investigation, and from all of the information before him that a claim does not relate to a labor dispute or to a disqualification under subdivision (4), section three, article six of this chapter, the deputy shall determine whether or not such claim is valid, and, if valid, shall determine:
(1) The week with respect to which benefits will commence;
(2) The amount of benefit;
(3) The maximum duration of benefits.
(e) After any finding or determination by a deputy, the deputy shall promptly notify the claimant and the employer of his findings and decision.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 21A. Unemployment Compensation
§21A-7-1. Claims
§21A-7-2. Display of Regulations
§21A-7-3. Deputies
§21A-7-7. Appeal Tribunals
§21A-7-7a. Hearings and Determinations by Appeal Tribunal in Labor Dispute Cases
§21A-7-8. Appeal From Deputy's Decision
§21A-7-9. Appeal From Appeal Tribunal's Decision; Finality of Decision
§21A-7-10. Review by Board
§21A-7-11. Benefits Pending Appeal
§21A-7-12. Quorum
§21A-7-13. Board to Establish Regulations for Procedure
§21A-7-14. Records
§21A-7-15. Notice of Decision
§21A-7-16. Interested Parties Not to Decide Disputed Claims
§21A-7-17. Finality of Board's Decision -- Judicial Review
§21A-7-18. Claim Procedure Costs
§21A-7-19. Administrative Procedure to Be Exhausted
§21A-7-20. Board a Necessary Party to Judicial Action; Legal Counsel
§21A-7-21. Weight Accorded Board's Findings of Fact
§21A-7-23. Trial; Preference on Calendar
§21A-7-24. Exceptions; Appeal Bond
§21A-7-25. Service of Process
§21A-7-26. Certification and Filing of Record; Certification of Questions of Law
§21A-7-27. Appeal to Supreme Court of Appeals
§21A-7-28. Effect of Judicial Decision
§21A-7-29. Supersedeas
§21A-7-30. Appeals From Administrative Decisions Relative to Chargeability of Benefits