§ 610. Housing subsidy covenants; enforceability
(a) Definition. As used in this section, “housing subsidy covenant” means a covenant the purpose of which is to encourage the development and continued availability of affordable rental and owner-occupied housing for low and moderate income persons. A housing subsidy covenant may be created during ownership or at the time of conveyance by the owner of real property as a condition of:
(1) an allocation of “low income housing tax credits” pursuant to regulations of the agency of commerce and community development;
(2) a grant, loan or contract made by an agency, instrumentality or political subdivision of this state;
(3) a grant, loan, or contract made by a nonprofit corporation;
(4) a subsidized loan from any lending institution that makes loans for residential housing; or
(5) a subsidized private transaction.
(b) Restrictions. A housing subsidy covenant may include without limitation restrictions on the use of real property, restrictions on resale price, restrictions on tenant income and rents and restrictions on the income of a purchaser of housing or a housing unit for his or her own residence.
(c) Requirements. A housing subsidy covenant shall be set forth in a separate and distinct document and executed, acknowledged and recorded in the manner provided by law for the execution, acknowledgment and recording of deeds.
(d) Duration. A housing subsidy covenant may be perpetual or may be limited to a period of time specified in the document and may be amended or terminated by written agreement of the owner of the land and all persons or entities holding the right to enforce the covenant. Any amendment or termination shall be executed, acknowledged and recorded as provided in this section.
(e) Enforceability. A covenant that complies with this section shall run with the land and shall be enforceable according to its terms. The covenant may include provisions for monitoring and enforcing compliance. The covenant may be enforced by the person or entity that provided the subsidy of which creation of the covenant was a condition, or by any agency, instrumentality or political subdivision of the state or nonprofit corporation organized for the purpose of promoting affordable housing to whom the right of enforcement has been assigned. (Added 1989, No. 91, § 1; amended 1995, No. 190 (Adj. Sess.), § 1(a).)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 5 - Conveyance of Real Estate
§ 302. Effect of oral conveyance
§ 303. Trusts concerning realty
§ 304. Assignment of lease to be by deed
§ 305. Conveyances effected through power of attorney
§ 341. Requirements generally; recording
§ 342. Acknowledgment and recording required
§ 343. Conveyance of wife’s real estate
§ 344. Conveyances of joint interests when husband under disability
§ 345. Conveyances of wife’s realty in which disabled husband has an interest
§ 346. Conveyances by corporation
§ 347. Validity of deeds executed under prior law
§ 348. Instruments concerning real property validated
§ 349. Conveyance to grantor and others
§ 350. Change in name or status of owner of real estate
§ 351. Estates and trusts; conveyances, satisfactions, grants, and releases
§ 371. Proving execution when grantor dies or leaves state
§ 372. Proceedings when grantor refuses to acknowledge—Summons
§ 374. Hearing and certificate
§ 375. Witnesses dead or out of state
§ 378. Effect of recording unacknowledged deed
§ 401. Index of deeds by county clerk; penalty
§ 402. Record in county clerk’s office
§ 403. Records when lands lie in unorganized place
§ 404. Lost instruments affecting property titles; copy recorded in another town
§ 405. Vendor to record his or her title on request
§ 406. Proceedings upon vendor’s refusal
§ 407. Commitment of vendor for refusal
§ 408. Recording subordination of liens
§ 409. Record of assignment by landlord
§ 441. Manner of mortgaging machinery
§ 442. Attachment and sale of machinery mortgaged with real estate
§ 462. By acknowledgment of payment
§ 464. Liability of mortgagee for failure to provide payoff statements and refusal to discharge
§ 464a. Discharge by licensed attorney
§ 467. When death of mortgagee not established
§ 468. —Manner of discharge by trustee or administrator
§ 469. Mortgagee corporation whose charter has expired
§ 470. Validation of mortgage discharge on one- to four-family residential property
§ 501. Reformation of interests violating rule against perpetuities
§ 502. Application of subchapter
§ 503. Effect on prior interests
§ 541. Deeds of lands held adversely
§ 543. Highways as encumbrances
§ 544. Energy devices based on renewable resources
§ 545. Covenants, conditions, and restrictions of substantial public interest
§ 546. Racially and religiously restrictive covenants in deeds prohibited
§ 602. Unbroken chain; conditions and suspension
§ 603. Successors in interest; notices of claims, filing for record
§ 605. Contents of notice of claim; recording
§ 607. Time-shares; right to cancel
§ 609. Conveyance of standing timber
§ 611. Remediation certificates
§ 614. Transfer of stormwater discharge permits to a municipality
§ 616. Groundwater source testing; disclosure of informational material
§ 623. Validity of electronic documents
§ 625. Standards and best practices
§ 626. Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act