§ 544. Energy devices based on renewable resources
(a) No deed restrictions, covenants, or similar binding agreements running with the land shall prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting solar collectors, clotheslines, or other energy devices based on renewable resources from being installed on buildings erected on the lots or parcels covered by the deed restrictions, covenants, or binding agreements. A property owner may not be denied permission to install solar collectors or other energy devices based on renewable resources by any entity granted the power or right in any deed restriction, covenant, or similar binding agreement to approve, forbid, control, or direct alteration of property with respect to residential dwellings. For purposes of this subsection, that entity may determine the specific location where solar collectors may be installed on the roof within an orientation to the south or within 45° east or west of due south, provided that this determination does not impair the effective operation of the solar collectors.
(b) In any litigation arising under the provisions of this section, the prevailing party shall be entitled to costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.
(c) The legislative intent in enacting this section is to protect the public health, safety, and welfare by encouraging the development and use of renewable resources in order to conserve and protect the value of land, buildings, and resources by preventing measures which will have the ultimate effect, whether or not intended, of driving the costs of owning and operating commercial or residential property beyond the capacity of private owners to maintain. This section shall not apply to patio railings in condominiums, cooperatives, or apartments. (Added 2009, No. 45, § 15d, eff. May 27, 2009.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 5 - Conveyance of Real Estate
§ 302. Effect of oral conveyance
§ 303. Trusts concerning realty
§ 304. Assignment of lease to be by deed
§ 305. Conveyances effected through power of attorney
§ 341. Requirements generally; recording
§ 342. Acknowledgment and recording required
§ 343. Conveyance of wife’s real estate
§ 344. Conveyances of joint interests when husband under disability
§ 345. Conveyances of wife’s realty in which disabled husband has an interest
§ 346. Conveyances by corporation
§ 347. Validity of deeds executed under prior law
§ 348. Instruments concerning real property validated
§ 349. Conveyance to grantor and others
§ 350. Change in name or status of owner of real estate
§ 351. Estates and trusts; conveyances, satisfactions, grants, and releases
§ 371. Proving execution when grantor dies or leaves state
§ 372. Proceedings when grantor refuses to acknowledge—Summons
§ 374. Hearing and certificate
§ 375. Witnesses dead or out of state
§ 378. Effect of recording unacknowledged deed
§ 401. Index of deeds by county clerk; penalty
§ 402. Record in county clerk’s office
§ 403. Records when lands lie in unorganized place
§ 404. Lost instruments affecting property titles; copy recorded in another town
§ 405. Vendor to record his or her title on request
§ 406. Proceedings upon vendor’s refusal
§ 407. Commitment of vendor for refusal
§ 408. Recording subordination of liens
§ 409. Record of assignment by landlord
§ 441. Manner of mortgaging machinery
§ 442. Attachment and sale of machinery mortgaged with real estate
§ 462. By acknowledgment of payment
§ 464. Liability of mortgagee for failure to provide payoff statements and refusal to discharge
§ 464a. Discharge by licensed attorney
§ 467. When death of mortgagee not established
§ 468. —Manner of discharge by trustee or administrator
§ 469. Mortgagee corporation whose charter has expired
§ 470. Validation of mortgage discharge on one- to four-family residential property
§ 501. Reformation of interests violating rule against perpetuities
§ 502. Application of subchapter
§ 503. Effect on prior interests
§ 541. Deeds of lands held adversely
§ 543. Highways as encumbrances
§ 545. Covenants, conditions, and restrictions of substantial public interest
§ 546. Racially and religiously restrictive covenants in deeds prohibited
§ 602. Unbroken chain; conditions and suspension
§ 603. Successors in interest; notices of claims, filing for record
§ 605. Contents of notice of claim; recording
§ 607. Time-shares; right to cancel
§ 609. Conveyance of standing timber
§ 610. Housing subsidy covenants; enforceability
§ 611. Remediation certificates
§ 614. Transfer of stormwater discharge permits to a municipality
§ 616. Groundwater source testing; disclosure of informational material
§ 623. Validity of electronic documents
§ 625. Standards and best practices
§ 626. Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act