Vermont Statutes
Chapter 63 - Consumer Protection
§ 2471. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Charitable” means related to a charitable purpose.
(2) “Charitable organization” means any organization that is or holds itself out to be furthering any charitable purpose.
(3) “Charitable purpose” means any benevolent, educational, philanthropic, humane, patriotic, social welfare, advocacy, public health, environmental conservation, or civic objective or any objective of law enforcement officers, firefighters, or other persons who protect the public safety.
(4) “Contribution” means the grant, promise, or pledge of money, credit, financial assistance, or other goods or services in part or in whole for a charitable purpose.
(5) “Contributor” means a person who makes a contribution.
(6) “Fundraising campaign” means an effort undertaken during a specific time period by a paid fundraiser to solicit contributions on behalf of a charitable organization.
(7) “Gross receipts” mean all receipts before deduction of any administrative or operating expenses.
(8) “Paid fundraiser” means a person who, for financial consideration, solicits contributions from persons in this State, either directly or through employees, agents, or those with whom the paid fundraiser is in privity. A paid fundraiser does not include:
(A) Any person who, for compensation, plans, manages, advises, or consults in connection with the solicitation of contributions in this State, but does not solicit contributions; except that if the compensation is in whole or in part dependent on the number or value of contributions received, the person shall be considered a paid fundraiser.
(B) Any person who for profit is regularly and primarily engaged in trade or commerce in this State other than in connection with the raising of funds for charitable purposes and who represents to the public that an amount per unit of goods or services purchased by the public will benefit a charitable purpose.
(C) A bona fide officer or employee of a charitable organization.
(D) A person who solicits for an educational institution at which he or she is a bona fide student, unless the person is paid compensation that is in whole or in part dependent upon the number or value of contributions received.
(9) “Solicit” and “solicitation” mean the direct or indirect request for a contribution, including the solicitor’s offer or attempt to sell any property, rights, services, or other thing, in connection with which:
(A) The name of any charitable organization or name similar to any charitable organization is used as an inducement for making the contribution or consummating the sale.
(B) Any statement is made that implies that the whole or any part of the contribution will be donated to any charitable organization or will go to any charitable purpose. A solicitation shall be deemed to have taken place when the request for a contribution is made and at the place where the request is received, whether or not the person making the solicitation receives a contribution. A request or appeal on behalf of a candidate for office or a political committee is not a solicitation. (Added 1989, No. 232 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; amended 1991, No. 102.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 9 - Commerce and Trade
§ 2451. Purpose
§ 2451a. Definitions
§ 2452. Limitation
§ 2453. Practices prohibited; antitrust and consumer protection
§ 2453a. Practices prohibited; criminal antitrust violations
§ 2453b. Retaliation prohibited
§ 2454. Purchase contracts; rescission
§ 2454a. Consumer contracts; automatic renewal
§ 2455. Defenses
§ 2456. Confession of judgment
§ 2457. Evidence of fraud
§ 2458. Restraining prohibited acts
§ 2459. Assurance of discontinuance
§ 2460. Civil investigation
§ 2461. Civil penalty
§ 2461a. Hearing aid violations
§ 2461b. Regulation of propane
§ 2461c. Predatory pricing
§ 2461d. Price gouging of petroleum products and heating fuel products
§ 2461e. Requirements for guaranteed price plans and prepaid contracts
§ 2462. Action by State’s Attorney
§ 2463. Credit billing for certain home solicitation sales
§ 2463a. Choice of law in computer information agreement
§ 2464. Telemarketing transactions
§ 2464a. Prohibited telephone solicitations
§ 2464b. Registration of telemarketers
§ 2464c. Private cause of action
§ 2464d. Telephone preference service
§ 2464e. Robocalls; prohibition; penalty [Effective July 1, 2023]
§ 2465. Antitrust remedies
§ 2465a. Definition of local, local to Vermont, and locally grown or made in Vermont
§ 2465b. Misrepresentation of a floral business as local
§ 2466. Goods and services appearing on telephone bill
§ 2466a. Consumer protections; prescription drugs
§ 2466b. Disclosure of fee for automatic dialing service
§ 2466c. Internet service; network management; Attorney General review and disclosure
§ 2467. Definitions
§ 2468. Warranty
§ 2469. Loaners
§ 2470. Remedies
§ 2470a. Definition
§ 2470b. Unsafe children’s products; prohibition
§ 2470c. Exception
§ 2470d. Penalty; remedies
§ 2470e. Definitions
§ 2470f. Prohibition of lead in children’s products
§ 2470g. Prohibition of lead in jewelry
§ 2470h. Consumer warnings; notification; phase-outs
§ 2470i. Prohibition on removal of labels
§ 2470j. Prohibition on providing substantial assistance
§ 2470k. Violations
§ 2470l. Scope
§ 2470aa. Definitions
§ 2470bb. Applicability
§ 2470cc. Required disclosures; consent
§ 2470dd. Periodic notices
§ 2470ee. Cancellation and termination
§ 2470ff. Maximum length of plan
§ 2470gg. Billing information
§ 2470hh. Violations
§ 2470ii. Definitions
§ 2470jj. Applicability
§ 2470kk. Required disclosures; consent
§ 2470ll. Cancellation and termination
§ 2470mm. Billing information
§ 2470nn. Violations
§ 2472. Contracts between paid fundraisers and charitable organizations
§ 2473. Notice of solicitation
§ 2474. Notice not to be used as an endorsement
§ 2475. Solicitations
§ 2476. Bank accounts
§ 2477. Financial report
§ 2478. Records required
§ 2479. Violations
* * *