Vermont Statutes
Chapter 3 - Public Service Corporations, Other Than Railroads; Formation, Financing, Eminent Domain
§ 112. Findings; dams; assessment of damages; jury trial
(a) When the Commission finds:
(1) In the case of dams, that a certificate of public good authorizing the project as herein required, or a license from the Federal Power Commission has been granted; and
(2) That the condemnation of such property or right is necessary in order that the petitioner may render adequate service to the public in the conduct of the business which it is authorized to conduct, and in conducting which it will, according to the laws of this State, be under an obligation to serve the public on reasonable terms, and pursuant to the regulations of the Commission;
(3) That the condemnation of the property or right will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region and scenic preservation; and
(4) That the condemnation of such property or right is sought in order that the petitioner may render adequate service to the public in the conduct of such business, the Commission shall adjudge the petitioner entitled to condemn such property or right, shall assess the compensation to be paid therefor, and shall determine the time and manner of such payment.
(b) The compensation to be paid shall be based upon the value of the property on the day the petition is presented to the Commission, and shall include as separate elements the value of the property taken, impairment to the value of remaining property or rights of the owner, and consequential damages, including the damage to the owner’s business. Provided, however, if the petitioner or the person or persons owning or interested in such property or right are dissatisfied with the compensation assessed by the Commission, either the petitioner or such person or persons, may, within 30 days after the order of the Commission is made, appeal to the Superior Court of the county within which such property or right, or any part thereof, is situated to have the amount of compensation reassessed and the time and manner of payment redetermined, and either party may demand and have a trial by jury. (Amended 1959, No. 329 (Adj. Sess.), § 39(b), eff. March 1, 1961; 1961, No. 263, § 1, eff. July 31, 1961; 1967, No. 205, § 4; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 1997, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 21, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.)