§ 111. Petition; notice of hearing
(a) Such corporation shall present a petition to the Public Utility Commission and to the Department of Public Service describing the property or right, and stating why it is unable to acquire it without condemnation, and why its acquisition is necessary. The Commission shall set a time and place for hearing such petition and shall issue a citation. The Department, after appropriate investigation, shall present at the hearing on the petition its position on the need for the acquisition, any alternatives to the acquisition, and its recommendations on the acquisition.
(b) The citation shall be served upon each person having any legal interest in the property, including each municipality and each planning body where the property is situate like a summons, or on absent persons in such manner as the Supreme Court may by rule provide for service of process in civil actions. The Commission, in its discretion, may schedule a joint hearing of some or all petitions relating to the same project and concerning properties or rights located in the same town or abutting towns. (Amended 1959, No. 329 (Adj. Sess.), § 39(b), eff. March 1, 1961; 1967, No. 205, § 2; 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 213, eff. March 29, 1972; 1979, No. 204 (Adj. Sess.), § 20, eff. Feb. 1, 1981.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 3 - Public Service Corporations, Other Than Railroads; Formation, Financing, Eminent Domain
§ 101. Corporations subject to Commission; formation
§ 102. Petition; hearing; certificate
§ 103. Transmission to Secretary of State; record; effect
§ 104. Amendment of articles, certificate by Commission
§ 105. Payment for stock with property; approved by Commission
§ 106. Ownership of stock in other corporations
§ 107. Acquisition of control of one utility company by another; supervision
§ 108. Issue of bonds or other securities
§ 109. Sales and leases; hearings
§ 110. Eminent domain; companies authorized
§ 110a. Inclusion of communications facilities
§ 111a. Preexisting utility lines
§ 112. Findings; dams; assessment of damages; jury trial
§ 113. Compensation; where party cannot be found
§ 115. Effect of payment of awards
§ 117. Rights acquired and not used
§ 118. Taking burial grounds; condemnation
§ 122. Headstones or monuments erected
§ 126. Saving clause; corporations formed before April 2, 1915