§ 110. Eminent domain; companies authorized
When it is necessary for a corporation formed under this chapter or a foreign corporation under the jurisdiction of the Public Utility Commission to acquire property within this State, or some easement or other limited right in such property in order that it may render adequate service to the public in the conduct of its business, it may condemn such property or right, as provided in sections 111-124 of this title. All other companies, as defined in sections 201 and 501 of this title, which are within the scope of sections 203 and 501 of this title, shall have the same power of condemnation and be subject to the same procedure as hereinafter provided for condemnation by corporations subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Utility Commission. (Amended 1959, No. 329 (Adj. Sess.), § 39(b), eff. March 1, 1961; 1969, No. 61, eff. April 15, 1969; 1987, No. 271 (Adj. Sess.), § 17, eff. June 21, 1988.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 3 - Public Service Corporations, Other Than Railroads; Formation, Financing, Eminent Domain
§ 101. Corporations subject to Commission; formation
§ 102. Petition; hearing; certificate
§ 103. Transmission to Secretary of State; record; effect
§ 104. Amendment of articles, certificate by Commission
§ 105. Payment for stock with property; approved by Commission
§ 106. Ownership of stock in other corporations
§ 107. Acquisition of control of one utility company by another; supervision
§ 108. Issue of bonds or other securities
§ 109. Sales and leases; hearings
§ 110a. Inclusion of communications facilities
§ 111. Petition; notice of hearing
§ 111a. Preexisting utility lines
§ 112. Findings; dams; assessment of damages; jury trial
§ 113. Compensation; where party cannot be found
§ 115. Effect of payment of awards
§ 117. Rights acquired and not used
§ 118. Taking burial grounds; condemnation
§ 122. Headstones or monuments erected
§ 126. Saving clause; corporations formed before April 2, 1915