Sec. 41.011. PRIVATE PRACTICE IN COUNTY OR DISTRICT OFFICE. A district or county attorney who is not prohibited by law from engaging in the private practice of law may, at the discretion of the commissioners court of a particular county, conduct a private practice of law using the district or county office provided by that county for conducting his official duties.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 213, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle C - Prosecuting Attorneys
Chapter 41 - General Provisions
Subchapter A. Office of Prosecuting Attorney
Section 41.001. Qualifications
Section 41.002. Notification of Address
Section 41.003. Admission by Prosecutor
Section 41.004. Acceptance of Reward
Section 41.005. Collection of Money
Section 41.006. Report to Attorney General
Section 41.007. Opinions to County and Precinct Officials
Section 41.009. Prosecution of Officers Entrusted With Public Funds
Section 41.010. Appointment of Initial District or Criminal District Attorney
Section 41.011. Private Practice in County or District Office
Section 41.012. Liability Insurance
Section 41.013. Compensation of Certain Prosecutors