Sec. 41.005. COLLECTION OF MONEY. (a) Not later than the 30th day after the date on which a district or county attorney receives any money collected for the state or a county, the district or county attorney shall, after deducting the commissions provided by this section, pay the money into the treasury of the state or of the county to which it belongs.
(b) The district or county attorney may retain a commission from money collected for the state or a county. The amount of the commission in any one case is 10 percent of the first $1,000 collected, and five percent of the amount collected over $1,000.
(c) Subsections (a) and (b) of this section also apply to money realized for the state under the laws governing escheat.
(d) Not later than the last day of August of each year, each district and county attorney shall file in the office of the comptroller or of the county treasurer, as the case may be, a sworn account of all money received by him by virtue of his office during the preceding year and payable into the state or county treasury.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle C - Prosecuting Attorneys
Chapter 41 - General Provisions
Subchapter A. Office of Prosecuting Attorney
Section 41.001. Qualifications
Section 41.002. Notification of Address
Section 41.003. Admission by Prosecutor
Section 41.004. Acceptance of Reward
Section 41.005. Collection of Money
Section 41.006. Report to Attorney General
Section 41.007. Opinions to County and Precinct Officials
Section 41.009. Prosecution of Officers Entrusted With Public Funds
Section 41.010. Appointment of Initial District or Criminal District Attorney
Section 41.011. Private Practice in County or District Office
Section 41.012. Liability Insurance
Section 41.013. Compensation of Certain Prosecutors