Sec. 41.004. ACCEPTANCE OF REWARD. (a) A district or county attorney, either before or after the case is tried and finally determined, may not take from any person a fee, article of value, compensation, reward, or gift, or a promise of any of these, to prosecute a case that he is required by law to prosecute or as consideration or a testimonial for his services in a case that he is required by law to prosecute.
(b) Section 41.004(a) does not apply to funds provided by the government of the United States through the Texas Department of Human Services to local prosecutorial offices for the purpose of assisting to defray the costs of prosecutions.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1066, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle C - Prosecuting Attorneys
Chapter 41 - General Provisions
Subchapter A. Office of Prosecuting Attorney
Section 41.001. Qualifications
Section 41.002. Notification of Address
Section 41.003. Admission by Prosecutor
Section 41.004. Acceptance of Reward
Section 41.005. Collection of Money
Section 41.006. Report to Attorney General
Section 41.007. Opinions to County and Precinct Officials
Section 41.009. Prosecution of Officers Entrusted With Public Funds
Section 41.010. Appointment of Initial District or Criminal District Attorney
Section 41.011. Private Practice in County or District Office
Section 41.012. Liability Insurance
Section 41.013. Compensation of Certain Prosecutors