Sec. 361.0235. HAZARDOUS WASTE GENERATED IN FOREIGN COUNTRY. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a person may not receive, transport, or cause to be transported into this state, for the purpose of treatment, storage, or disposal in this state, hazardous waste generated in a country other than the United States.
(b) This section may not be construed or applied in a manner that interferes with the authority of the federal government to regulate commerce with foreign nations and among the several states provided by Article I, Section 8, Clause 3, of the United States Constitution.
(c) This section does not apply to a person who transports or receives material from a country other than the United States for:
(1) recycling or reuse of the material; or
(2) use of the material as a feedstock or ingredient in the production of a new product.
(d) This section does not apply to waste transported or received for treatment, storage, or disposal at a hazardous waste management facility that is owned by the generator of the waste or by a parent, subsidiary, or affiliated corporation of the generator.
(e) This section does not apply to waste received by:
(1) a producer of the product or material from which the waste is generated; or
(2) a parent, subsidiary, or affiliated corporation of such producer.
(f) This section does not apply to waste generated in Mexico at an approved maquiladora facility to the extent that such waste:
(1) was generated as a result of the processing or fabrication of materials imported into Mexico from Texas on a temporary basis; and
(2) is required to be re-exported to the United States under Mexican law.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 336, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Renumbered from Health & Safety Code Sec. 361.0232 by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 17.01(27), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Sanitation and Environmental Quality
Subtitle B - Solid Waste, Toxic Chemicals, Sewage, Litter, and Water
Chapter 361 - Solid Waste Disposal Act
Subchapter B. Powers and Duties of Commission
Section 361.011. Commission's Jurisdiction: Municipal Solid Waste
Section 361.013. Solid Waste Disposal and Transportation Fees
Section 361.0135. Composting Refund
Section 361.014. Use of Solid Waste Fee Revenue
Section 361.0145. Response to or Remediation of Fire or Emergency
Section 361.015. Jurisdiction: Radioactive Waste
Section 361.0152. Stimulate Use of Recyclable Material
Section 361.016. Memorandum of Understanding by Commission
Section 361.017. Commission's Jurisdiction: Industrial Solid Waste and Hazardous Municipal Waste
Section 361.018. Commission's Jurisdiction Over Hazardous Waste Components of Radioactive Waste
Section 361.019. Approval of Industrial Solid Waste Management in Municipal Solid Waste Facility
Section 361.0202. Development of Education Programs
Section 361.0215. Pollution Prevention Advisory Committee
Section 361.0216. Office of Pollution Prevention
Section 361.0219. Office of Waste Exchange
Section 361.022. Public Policy Concerning Municipal Solid Waste and Sludge
Section 361.023. Public Policy Concerning Hazardous Waste
Section 361.0231. Public Policy Concerning Adequate Capacity for Industrial and Hazardous Waste
Section 361.0235. Hazardous Waste Generated in Foreign Country
Section 361.024. Rules and Standards
Section 361.025. Exempt Activities
Section 361.026. Assistance Provided by Commission
Section 361.027. Licensure of Solid Waste Facility Supervisors
Section 361.028. Industrial Solid and Hazardous Waste Materials Exchange
Section 361.030. Federal Funds
Section 361.031. Financial Assistance to Local Governments
Section 361.032. Inspections; Right of Entry
Section 361.035. Records and Reports; Disposal of Hazardous Waste
Section 361.036. Records and Manifests Required; Class I Industrial Solid Waste or Hazardous Waste
Section 361.037. Access to Hazardous Waste Records
Section 361.039. Construction of Other Laws
Section 361.040. Treatment of Steel Slag as Solid Waste
Section 361.041. Treatment of Post-Use Polymers and Recoverable Feedstocks as Solid Waste