(c) This section does not apply to a person who transports or receives material from a country other than the United States for:
Sec. 361.0235. HAZARDOUS WASTE GENERATED IN FOREIGN COUNTRY. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a person may not receive, transport, or cause to be transported into this state, for the purpose of treatment, storage, or disposal in this state, hazardous waste generated in a country other than the United States.
(b) This section may not be construed or applied in a manner that interferes with the authority of the federal government to regulate commerce with foreign nations and among the several states provided by Article I, Section 8, Clause 3, of the United States Constitution.
(1) recycling or reuse of the material; or
(2) use of the material as a feedstock or ingredient in the production of a new product.
(d) This section does not apply to waste transported or received for treatment, storage, or disposal at a hazardous waste management facility that is owned by the generator of the waste or by a parent, subsidiary, or affiliated corporation of the generator.
(e) This section does not apply to waste received by:
(1) a producer of the product or material from which the waste is generated; or
(2) a parent, subsidiary, or affiliated corporation of such producer.
(f) This section does not apply to waste generated in Mexico at an approved maquiladora facility to the extent that such waste:
(1) was generated as a result of the processing or fabrication of materials imported into Mexico from Texas on a temporary basis; and
(2) is required to be re-exported to the United States under Mexican law.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 336, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Renumbered from Health & Safety Code Sec. 361.0232 by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 17.01(27), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Sanitation and Environmental Quality
Subtitle B - Solid Waste, Toxic Chemicals, Sewage, Litter, and Water
Chapter 361 - Solid Waste Disposal Act
Subchapter B. Powers and Duties of Commission