Sec. 361.0231. PUBLIC POLICY CONCERNING ADEQUATE CAPACITY FOR INDUSTRIAL AND HAZARDOUS WASTE. (a) To protect the public health and environment taking into consideration the economic development of the state, and assure the continuation of the federal funding for abandoned facility response actions, it is the state public policy that adequate capacity should exist for the proper management of industrial and hazardous waste generated in this state.
(b) "Adequate capacity" is the capacity necessary to manage the industrial and hazardous waste that remains after application, to the maximum extent economically and technologically feasible, of waste reduction techniques.
(c) It is further the state's policy that, wherever feasible, the generation of hazardous waste is to be reduced or eliminated as expeditiously as possible.
Added by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 10, art. 2, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 6, 1990. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 1.25, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Sanitation and Environmental Quality
Subtitle B - Solid Waste, Toxic Chemicals, Sewage, Litter, and Water
Chapter 361 - Solid Waste Disposal Act
Subchapter B. Powers and Duties of Commission
Section 361.011. Commission's Jurisdiction: Municipal Solid Waste
Section 361.013. Solid Waste Disposal and Transportation Fees
Section 361.0135. Composting Refund
Section 361.014. Use of Solid Waste Fee Revenue
Section 361.0145. Response to or Remediation of Fire or Emergency
Section 361.015. Jurisdiction: Radioactive Waste
Section 361.0152. Stimulate Use of Recyclable Material
Section 361.016. Memorandum of Understanding by Commission
Section 361.017. Commission's Jurisdiction: Industrial Solid Waste and Hazardous Municipal Waste
Section 361.018. Commission's Jurisdiction Over Hazardous Waste Components of Radioactive Waste
Section 361.019. Approval of Industrial Solid Waste Management in Municipal Solid Waste Facility
Section 361.0202. Development of Education Programs
Section 361.0215. Pollution Prevention Advisory Committee
Section 361.0216. Office of Pollution Prevention
Section 361.0219. Office of Waste Exchange
Section 361.022. Public Policy Concerning Municipal Solid Waste and Sludge
Section 361.023. Public Policy Concerning Hazardous Waste
Section 361.0231. Public Policy Concerning Adequate Capacity for Industrial and Hazardous Waste
Section 361.0235. Hazardous Waste Generated in Foreign Country
Section 361.024. Rules and Standards
Section 361.025. Exempt Activities
Section 361.026. Assistance Provided by Commission
Section 361.027. Licensure of Solid Waste Facility Supervisors
Section 361.028. Industrial Solid and Hazardous Waste Materials Exchange
Section 361.030. Federal Funds
Section 361.031. Financial Assistance to Local Governments
Section 361.032. Inspections; Right of Entry
Section 361.035. Records and Reports; Disposal of Hazardous Waste
Section 361.036. Records and Manifests Required; Class I Industrial Solid Waste or Hazardous Waste
Section 361.037. Access to Hazardous Waste Records
Section 361.039. Construction of Other Laws
Section 361.040. Treatment of Steel Slag as Solid Waste
Section 361.041. Treatment of Post-Use Polymers and Recoverable Feedstocks as Solid Waste