Texas Statutes
Subchapter B. Powers and Duties of Commission
Section 361.0202. Development of Education Programs
Sec. 361.0202. DEVELOPMENT OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS. (a) The commission shall develop a public awareness program to increase awareness of individual responsibility for properly reducing and disposing of municipal solid waste and to encourage participation in waste source reduction, composting, reuse, and recycling. The program shall include:
(1) a media campaign to develop and disseminate educational materials designed to establish broad public understanding and compliance with the state's waste reduction and recycling goals; and
(2) a curriculum, developed in cooperation with the commissioner of education and suitable for use in programs from kindergarten through high school, that promotes waste reduction and recycling.
(b) As part of the program, the commission may:
(1) advise and consult with individuals, businesses, and manufacturers on source reduction techniques and recycling; and
(2) sponsor or cosponsor with public and private organizations technical workshops and seminars on source reduction and recycling.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 2.04, eff. Aug. 30, 1993 and Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1045, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Structure Texas Statutes
Health and Safety Code
Title 5 - Sanitation and Environmental Quality
Subtitle B - Solid Waste, Toxic Chemicals, Sewage, Litter, and Water
Chapter 361 - Solid Waste Disposal Act
Section 361.011. Commission's Jurisdiction: Municipal Solid Waste
Section 361.013. Solid Waste Disposal and Transportation Fees
Section 361.0135. Composting Refund
Section 361.014. Use of Solid Waste Fee Revenue
Section 361.0145. Response to or Remediation of Fire or Emergency
Section 361.015. Jurisdiction: Radioactive Waste
Section 361.0151. Recycling
Section 361.0152. Stimulate Use of Recyclable Material
Section 361.016. Memorandum of Understanding by Commission
Section 361.017. Commission's Jurisdiction: Industrial Solid Waste and Hazardous Municipal Waste
Section 361.018. Commission's Jurisdiction Over Hazardous Waste Components of Radioactive Waste
Section 361.019. Approval of Industrial Solid Waste Management in Municipal Solid Waste Facility
Section 361.0215. Pollution Prevention Advisory Committee
Section 361.0216. Office of Pollution Prevention
Section 361.0219. Office of Waste Exchange
Section 361.022. Public Policy Concerning Municipal Solid Waste and Sludge
Section 361.023. Public Policy Concerning Hazardous Waste
Section 361.0231. Public Policy Concerning Adequate Capacity for Industrial and Hazardous Waste
Section 361.0235. Hazardous Waste Generated in Foreign Country
Section 361.024. Rules and Standards
Section 361.025. Exempt Activities
Section 361.026. Assistance Provided by Commission
Section 361.027. Licensure of Solid Waste Facility Supervisors
Section 361.028. Industrial Solid and Hazardous Waste Materials Exchange
Section 361.029. Collection and Disposal of Household Materials That Could Be Classified as Hazardous Waste
Section 361.030. Federal Funds
Section 361.031. Financial Assistance to Local Governments
Section 361.032. Inspections; Right of Entry
Section 361.035. Records and Reports; Disposal of Hazardous Waste
Section 361.036. Records and Manifests Required; Class I Industrial Solid Waste or Hazardous Waste
Section 361.037. Access to Hazardous Waste Records
Section 361.039. Construction of Other Laws
Section 361.040. Treatment of Steel Slag as Solid Waste
Section 361.041. Treatment of Post-Use Polymers and Recoverable Feedstocks as Solid Waste