Sec. 32.028. FEES, CHARGES, AND RATES. (a) The executive commissioner shall adopt reasonable rules and standards governing the determination of fees, charges, and rates for medical assistance payments.
(b) The fee, charge, or rate for a professional service is the usual and customary fee, charge, or rate that prevails in the community.
(c) The fee, charge, or rate for other medical assistance is the usual and customary fee, charge, or rate that prevails in the community unless the payment is limited by state or federal law.
(d) The executive commissioner in the adoption of reasonable rules and standards governing the determination of rates paid for inpatient hospital services on a prospective payment basis shall:
(1) assure that the payment rates are reasonable and adequate to meet the costs incurred by the hospital in rendering services to Medicaid recipients;
(2) assure that the prospective payment methodology for hospital services sets the hospital-specific standardized amount at a minimum level of $1,600; and
(3) assure that the adjustment in payment rates for hospital services furnished by disproportionate share hospitals takes into account the essential role of rural hospitals in providing access to hospital services to medically indigent persons in rural areas of the state.
(e) The executive commissioner in the adoption of reasonable rules and standards governing the determination of rates paid for services provided by a federally qualified health center, as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section 1396d(l)(2)(B), shall assure that a center is reimbursed for 100 percent of reasonable costs incurred by the center in rendering services to Medicaid recipients.
(f) The executive commissioner in the adoption of reasonable rules and standards governing the determination of rates paid for services provided by a rural health clinic, as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section 1396d(l)(1), shall assure that a clinic is reimbursed for 100 percent of reasonable costs incurred by the clinic in rendering services to Medicaid recipients.
(g) Subject to Subsection (i), the executive commissioner shall ensure that the rules governing the determination of rates paid for nursing facility services improve the quality of care by:
(1) providing a program offering incentives for increasing direct care staff and direct care wages and benefits, but only to the extent that appropriated funds are available after money is allocated to base rate reimbursements as determined by the commission's nursing facility rate setting methodologies; and
(2) if appropriated funds are available after money is allocated for payment of incentive-based rates under Subdivision (1), providing incentives that incorporate the use of a quality of care index, a customer satisfaction index, and a resolved complaints index developed by the commission.
* * *