Texas Statutes
Sec. 32.024. AUTHORITY AND SCOPE OF PROGRAM; ELIGIBILITY. (a) The commission shall provide medical assistance to all persons who receive financial assistance from the state under Chapter 31 and to other related groups of persons if the provision of medical assistance to those persons is required by federal law and rules as a condition for obtaining federal matching funds for the support of the medical assistance program.
* * *
(c) The executive commissioner shall establish standards governing the amount, duration, and scope of services provided under the medical assistance program. The standards may not be lower than the minimum standards required by federal law and rule as a condition for obtaining federal matching funds for support of the program.
(c-1) The commission shall ensure that money spent for purposes of the demonstration project for women's health care services under former Section 32.0248 or a similar successor program is not used to perform or promote elective abortions, or to contract with entities that perform or promote elective abortions or affiliate with entities that perform or promote elective abortions.
(d) The executive commissioner may establish standards that increase the amount, duration, and scope of the services provided only if federal matching funds are available for the optional services and payments and if the executive commissioner determines that the increase is feasible and within the limits of appropriated funds. The executive commissioner may establish and maintain priorities for the provision of the optional medical services.
(e) The commission may not authorize the provision of any service to any person under the program unless federal matching funds are available to pay the cost of the service.
(f) The executive commissioner shall set the income eligibility cap for persons qualifying for nursing facility care at an amount that is not less than $1,104 and that does not exceed the highest income for which federal matching funds are payable. The executive commissioner shall set the cap at a higher amount than the minimum provided by this subsection if appropriations made by the legislature for a fiscal year will finance benefits at the higher cap for at least the same number of recipients of the benefits during that year as were served during the preceding fiscal year, as estimated by the commission. In setting an income eligibility cap under this subsection, the executive commissioner shall consider the cost of the adjustment required by Subsection (g).
(g) During a fiscal year for which the cap described by Subsection (f) has been set, the executive commissioner shall adjust the cap in accordance with any percentage change in the amount of benefits being paid to social security recipients during the year.
(h) Subject to the amount of the cap set as provided by Subsections (f) and (g), and to the extent permitted by federal law, the income eligibility cap for the community care for aged and disabled persons program shall be the same as the income eligibility cap for nursing facility care. The executive commissioner shall ensure that the eligibility requirements for persons receiving other services under the medical assistance program are not affected.
(i) The executive commissioner in adopting rules may establish a medically needy program that serves pregnant women, children, and caretakers who have high medical expenses, subject to the availability of appropriated funds.
* * *
(3) if a second molar is the prime tooth to be sealed, a non-restored first molar may be sealed at the same sitting, if the fee for the first molar sealing is no more than half the usual sealant fee;
(4) the sealing of premolars and primary molars will not be reimbursed; and
(5) replacement sealants will not be reimbursed.
(s) The executive commissioner, in the rules governing the early and periodic screening, diagnosis, and treatment program, shall:
(1) revise the periodicity schedule to allow for periodic visits at least as often as the frequency recommended by the American Academy of Pediatrics and allow for interperiodic screens without prior approval when there are indications that it is medically necessary; and
(2) require, as a condition for eligibility for reimbursement under the program for the cost of services provided at a visit or screening, that a child younger than 15 years of age be accompanied at the visit or screening by:
(A) the child's parent or guardian; or
(B) another adult, including an adult related to the child, authorized by the child's parent or guardian to accompany the child.
(s-1) Subsection (s)(2) does not apply to services provided by a school health clinic, Head Start program, or child-care facility, as defined by Section 42.002, if the clinic, program, or facility:
(1) obtains written consent to the services from the child's parent or guardian within the one-year period preceding the date on which the services are provided, and that consent has not been revoked; and
(2) encourages parental involvement in and management of the health care of children receiving services from the clinic, program, or facility.
(t) The executive commissioner by rule shall require a physician, nursing facility, health care provider, or other responsible party to obtain authorization from the commission or a person authorized to act on behalf of the commission on the same day or the next business day following the day of transport when an ambulance is used to transport a recipient of medical assistance under this chapter in circumstances not involving an emergency and the request is for the authorization of the provision of transportation for only one day. If the request is for authorization of the provision of transportation on more than one day, the executive commissioner by rule shall require a physician, nursing facility, health care provider, or other responsible party to obtain a single authorization before an ambulance is used to transport a recipient of medical assistance under this chapter in circumstances not involving an emergency. The rules must provide that:
* * *