(c) The executive commissioner shall establish met
Sec. 32.021. ADMINISTRATION OF THE PROGRAM. (a) The commission is the single state agency designated to administer the medical assistance program provided in this chapter in accordance with 42 U.S.C. Section 1396a(a)(5). Subject to applicable federal law, the commission may delegate the operation of a part of the medical assistance program to another state agency. Notwithstanding any delegation, the commission retains ultimate authority over the medical assistance program.
(a-1) To the extent the commission delegates the operation of a part of the medical assistance program to another state agency, or to the extent that state law assigns a function of the medical assistance program to another health and human services agency operating under the commission's oversight, a reference in this chapter to the commission with respect to that part of the medical assistance program means the state agency to which the operation of that part is delegated or assigned.
(b) The commission shall enter into agreements with any federal agency designated by federal law to administer medical assistance when the commission determines the agreements to be compatible with the state's participation in the medical assistance program and within the limits of appropriated funds. The commission shall cooperate with federal agencies designated by federal law to administer medical assistance in any reasonable manner necessary to qualify for federal funds.
(c) The executive commissioner shall establish methods of administration and adopt necessary rules for the proper and efficient operation of the medical assistance program.
(d) The commission shall include in its contracts for the delivery of medical assistance by nursing facilities provisions for monetary penalties to be assessed for violations as required by 42 U.S.C. Section 1396r, including without limitation the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (OBRA), Pub. L. No. 100-203, Nursing Home Reform Amendments of 1987, provided that the executive commissioner shall:
(1) provide for an informal dispute resolution process in the commission as provided by Section 531.058, Government Code; and
(2) develop rules to adjudicate claims in contested cases, including claims unresolved by the informal dispute resolution process of the commission.
(e) Rules governing the application of penalties shall include the following:
(1) specific and objective criteria which describe the scope and severity of a contract violation which results in a recommendation for each specific penalty. Penalties must be appropriate to the violation, and the most severe financial penalties must be reserved for situations which create an immediate and serious threat to the health and safety of residents; "immediate and serious threat" means a situation in which there is a high probability that serious harm or injury to residents could occur at any time or already has occurred and may well occur again if residents are not protected effectively from the harm or if the threat is not removed;
(2) a system to ensure standard and consistent application of penalties among surveyors and different areas of the state;
* * *