Texas Statutes
Chapter 26 - Assessment
Section 26.061. Notice of Meeting to Vote on Proposed Tax Rate That Does Not Exceed Lower of No-New-Revenue or Voter-Approval Tax Rate
Sec. 26.061. NOTICE OF MEETING TO VOTE ON PROPOSED TAX RATE THAT DOES NOT EXCEED LOWER OF NO-NEW-REVENUE OR VOTER-APPROVAL TAX RATE. (a) This section applies only to the governing body of a taxing unit other than a school district that proposes to adopt a tax rate that does not exceed the lower of the no-new-revenue tax rate or the voter-approval tax rate calculated as provided by this chapter.
* * *
"VOTER-APPROVAL TAX RATE $__________ per $100
"The no-new-revenue tax rate is the tax rate for the (current tax year) tax year that will raise the same amount of property tax revenue for (name of taxing unit) from the same properties in both the (preceding tax year) tax year and the (current tax year) tax year.
"The voter-approval tax rate is the highest tax rate that (name of taxing unit) may adopt without holding an election to seek voter approval of the rate.
"The proposed tax rate is not greater than the no-new-revenue tax rate. This means that (name of taxing unit) is not proposing to increase property taxes for the (current tax year) tax year.
"A public meeting to vote on the proposed tax rate will be held on (date and time) at (meeting place).
"The proposed tax rate is also not greater than the voter-approval tax rate. As a result, (name of taxing unit) is not required to hold an election to seek voter approval of the rate. However, you may express your support for or opposition to the proposed tax rate by contacting the members of the (name of governing body) of (name of taxing unit) at their offices or by attending the public meeting mentioned above.
"Your taxes owed under any of the above rates can be calculated as follows:
"Property tax amount = tax rate x taxable value of your property / 100
"(Names of all members of the governing body, showing how each voted on the proposed tax rate or, if one or more were absent, indicating the absences.)
"Visit Texas.gov/PropertyTaxes to find a link to your local property tax database on which you can easily access information regarding your property taxes, including information about proposed tax rates and scheduled public hearings of each entity that taxes your property.
"The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of property taxes in the state."
(c) In addition to including the information described by Subsection (b), the notice must include the information described by Section 26.062.
(d) The notice required under this section must be provided in the manner required under Section 26.06(c).
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 2), Sec. 49, eff. January 1, 2020.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 209 (H.B. 2723), Sec. 6, eff. June 3, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Tax Code
Title 1 - Property Tax Code
Subtitle D - Appraisal and Assessment
Section 26.01. Submission of Rolls to Taxing Units
Section 26.012. Definitions
Section 26.013. Unused Increment Rate
Section 26.02. Assessment Ratios Prohibited
Section 26.03. Treatment of Captured Appraised Value and Tax Increment
Section 26.04. Submission of Roll to Governing Body; No-New-Revenue and Voter-Approval Tax Rates
Section 26.041. Tax Rate of Unit Imposing Additional Sales and Use Tax
Section 26.042. Calculation and Adoption of Certain Tax Rates in Disaster Area
Section 26.043. Voter-Approval and No-New-Revenue Tax Rates in City Imposing Mass Transit Sales and Use Tax
Section 26.044. No-New-Revenue Tax Rate to Pay for State Criminal Justice Mandate
Section 26.0441. Tax Rate Adjustment for Indigent Health Care
Section 26.0442. Tax Rate Adjustment for County Indigent Defense Compensation Expenditures
Section 26.0443. Tax Rate Adjustment for Eligible County Hospital Expenditures
Section 26.0444. Tax Rate Adjustment for Defunding Municipality
Section 26.045. Voter-Approval Tax Rate Relief for Pollution Control Requirements
Section 26.05. Tax Rate
Section 26.0501. Limitation on Tax Rate of Defunding Municipality
Section 26.052. Simplified Tax Rate Notice for Taxing Units With Low Tax Levies
Section 26.06. Notice, Hearing, and Vote on Tax Increase
Section 26.062. Additional Information to Be Included in Tax Rate Notice
Section 26.063. Alternate Provisions for Tax Rate Notice When De Minimis Rate Exceeds Voter-Approval Tax Rate
Section 26.065. Supplemental Notice of Hearing on Tax Rate Increase
Section 26.07. Automatic Election to Approve Tax Rate of Taxing Unit Other Than School District
Section 26.075. Petition Election to Reduce Tax Rate of Taxing Unit Other Than School District
Section 26.08. Automatic Election to Approve Tax Rate of School District
Section 26.081. Petition Signatures
Section 26.085. Election to Limit Dedication of School Funds to Junior College
Section 26.09. Calculation of Tax
Section 26.10. Prorating Taxes--Loss of Exemption
Section 26.11. Prorating Taxes--Acquisition by Government
Section 26.111. Prorating Taxes--Acquisition by Charitable Organization
Section 26.1115. Calculation of Taxes on Residence Homestead Generally
Section 26.112. Calculation of Taxes on Residence Homestead of Certain Persons
Section 26.1125. Calculation of Taxes on Residence Homestead of 100 Percent or Totally Disabled Veteran
Section 26.1127. Calculation of Taxes on Donated Residence Homestead of Disabled Veteran or Surviving Spouse of Disabled Veteran
Section 26.113. Prorating Taxes--Acquisition by Nonprofit Organization
Section 26.12. Units Created During Tax Year
Section 26.13. Taxing Unit Consolidation During Tax Year
Section 26.135. Tax Dates for Certain School Districts
Section 26.14. Annexation of Property During Tax Year
Section 26.15. Correction of Tax Roll
Section 26.151. Escrow Account for Property Taxes
Section 26.16. Posting of Tax-Related Information on County's Internet Website
* * *