Texas Statutes
Sec. 26.012. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Additional sales and use tax" means an additional sales and use tax imposed by:
(A) a city under Section 321.101(b);
(B) a county under Chapter 323; or
* * *
(5) "Current junior college levy" means the amount of taxes the governing body proposes to dedicate in the current year to a junior college district under Section 45.105(e), Education Code.
(6) "Current total value" means the total taxable value of property listed on the appraisal roll for the current year, including all appraisal roll supplements and corrections as of the date of the calculation, less the taxable value of property exempted for the current tax year for the first time under Section 11.31 or 11.315, except that:
(A) the current total value for a school district excludes:
(i) the total value of homesteads that qualify for a tax limitation as provided by Section 11.26; and
(ii) new property value of property that is subject to an agreement entered into under Chapter 313; and
(B) the current total value for a county, municipality, or junior college district excludes the total value of homesteads that qualify for a tax limitation provided by Section 11.261.
(7) "Debt" means:
(A) a bond, warrant, certificate of obligation, or other evidence of indebtedness owed by a taxing unit that:
(i) is payable from property taxes in installments over a period of more than one year, not budgeted for payment from maintenance and operations funds, and secured by a pledge of property taxes; and
(ii) meets one of the following requirements:
(a) has been approved at an election;
(b) includes self-supporting debt;
(c) evidences a loan under a state or federal financial assistance program;
(d) is issued for designated infrastructure;
(e) is a refunding bond;
(f) is issued in response to an emergency under Section 1431.015, Government Code;
(g) is issued for renovating, improving, or equipping existing buildings or facilities;
(h) is issued for vehicles or equipment; or
(i) is issued for a project under Chapter 311, Tax Code, or Chapter 222, Transportation Code, that is located in a reinvestment zone created under one of those chapters; or
(B) a payment made under contract to secure indebtedness of a similar nature issued by another political subdivision on behalf of the taxing unit.
(8) "Debt service" means the total amount expended or to be expended by a taxing unit from property tax revenues to pay principal of and interest on debts or other payments required by contract to secure the debts and, if the unit is created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, payments on debts that the unit anticipates incurring in the next calendar year.
(8-a) "De minimis rate" means the rate equal to the sum of:
(A) a taxing unit's no-new-revenue maintenance and operations rate;
(B) the rate that, when applied to a taxing unit's current total value, will impose an amount of taxes equal to $500,000; and
(C) a taxing unit's current debt rate.
(9) "Designated infrastructure" means infrastructure, including a facility, equipment, rights-of-way, or land, for the following purposes:
(A) streets, roads, highways, bridges, sidewalks, parks, landfills, parking structures, or airports;
(B) telecommunications, wireless communications, information technology systems, applications, hardware, or software;
(C) cybersecurity;
(D) as part of any utility system, water supply project, water plant, wastewater plant, water and wastewater distribution or conveyance facility, wharf, dock, or flood control and drainage project;
(E) police stations, fire stations, or other public safety facilities, jails, juvenile detention facilities, or judicial facilities, and any facilities that are physically attached to the facilities described by this paragraph;
(F) as part of any school district; or
(G) as part of any hospital district created by general or special law that includes a teaching hospital.
(10) "Excess collections" means the amount, if any, by which debt taxes collected in the preceding year exceeded the amount anticipated in the preceding year's calculation of the voter-approval tax rate, as certified by the collector under Section 26.04(b).
(11) "Last year's debt levy" means the total of:
(A) the amount of taxes that would be generated by multiplying the total taxable value of property on the appraisal roll for the preceding year, including all appraisal roll supplements and corrections, other than corrections made pursuant to Section 25.25(d) of this code, as of the date of calculation, by the debt rate adopted by the governing body in the preceding year under Section 26.05(a)(1) of this code; and
(B) the amount of debt taxes refunded by the taxing unit in the preceding year for tax years before that year.
(12) "Last year's junior college levy" means the amount of taxes dedicated by the governing body in the preceding year for use of a junior college district under Section 45.105(e), Education Code.
(13) "Last year's levy" means the total of:
(A) the amount of taxes that would be generated by multiplying the total tax rate adopted by the governing body in the preceding year by the total taxable value of property on the appraisal roll for the preceding year, including:
(i) taxable value that was reduced in an appeal under Chapter 42;
* * *