Sec. 26.01. SUBMISSION OF ROLLS TO TAXING UNITS. (a) By July 25, the chief appraiser shall prepare and certify to the assessor for each taxing unit participating in the district that part of the appraisal roll for the district that lists the property taxable by the unit. The part certified to the assessor is the appraisal roll for the unit. The chief appraiser shall consult with the assessor for each taxing unit and notify each unit in writing by April 1 of the form in which the roll will be provided to each unit.
(a-1) If by July 20 the appraisal review board for an appraisal district has not approved the appraisal records for the district as required under Section 41.12, the chief appraiser shall not later than July 25 prepare and certify to the assessor for each taxing unit participating in the district an estimate of the taxable value of property in that taxing unit.
(b) When a chief appraiser submits an appraisal roll for county taxes to a county assessor-collector, the chief appraiser also shall certify the appraisal district appraisal roll to the comptroller. However, the comptroller by rule may provide for submission of only a summary of the appraisal roll. The chief appraiser shall certify the district appraisal roll or the summary of that roll in the form and manner prescribed by the comptroller's rule.
(c) The chief appraiser shall prepare and certify to the assessor for each taxing unit a listing of those properties which are taxable by that unit but which are under protest and therefore not included on the appraisal roll approved by the appraisal review board and certified by the chief appraiser. This listing shall include the appraised market value, productivity value (if applicable), and taxable value as determined by the appraisal district and shall also include the market value, taxable value, and productivity value (if applicable) as claimed by the property owner filing the protest if available. If the property owner does not claim a value and the appraised value of the property in the current year is equal to or less than its value in the preceding year, the listing shall include a reasonable estimate of the market value, taxable value, and productivity value (if applicable) that would be assigned to the property if the taxpayer's claim is upheld. If the property owner does not claim a value and the appraised value of the property is higher than its appraised value in the preceding year, the listing shall include the appraised market value, productivity value (if applicable) and taxable value of the property in the preceding year, except that if there is a reasonable likelihood that the appraisal review board will approve a lower appraised value for the property than its appraised value in the preceding year, the chief appraiser shall make a reasonable estimate of the taxable value that would be assigned to the property if the property owner's claim is upheld. The taxing unit shall use the lower value for calculations as prescribed in Sections 26.04 and 26.041 of this code.
(d) The chief appraiser shall prepare and certify to the assessor for each taxing unit a list of those properties of which the chief appraiser has knowledge that are reasonably likely to be taxable by that unit but that are not included on the appraisal roll certified to the assessor under Subsection (a) or included on the listing certified to the assessor under Subsection (c). The chief appraiser shall include on the list for each property the market value, appraised value, and kind and amount of any partial exemptions as determined by the appraisal district for the preceding year and a reasonable estimate of the market value, appraised value, and kind and amount of any partial exemptions for the current year. Until the property is added to the appraisal roll, the assessor for the taxing unit shall include each property on the list in the calculations prescribed by Sections 26.04 and 26.041, and for that purpose shall use the lower market value, appraised value, or taxable value, as appropriate, included on or computed using the information included on the list for the property.
(e) Except as provided by Subsection (f), not later than April 30, the chief appraiser shall prepare and certify to the assessor for each county, municipality, and school district participating in the appraisal district an estimate of the taxable value of property in that taxing unit. The chief appraiser shall assist each county, municipality, and school district in determining values of property in that taxing unit for the taxing unit's budgetary purposes.
(f) Subsection (e) does not apply to a county or municipality that notifies the chief appraiser that the county or municipality elects not to receive the estimate or assistance described by that subsection.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2276, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 162, ch. 13, Sec. 114, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4615, ch. 786, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4826, ch. 851, Sec. 17, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4946, ch. 884, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1984; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 312, Sec. 6, eff. June 7, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 947, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 6, Sec. 44, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1040, Sec. 67, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 643, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 898, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1087, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 55 (S.B. 1405), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328 (H.B. 3646), Sec. 85, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 2), Sec. 31, eff. January 1, 2020.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle D - Appraisal and Assessment
Section 26.01. Submission of Rolls to Taxing Units
Section 26.013. Unused Increment Rate
Section 26.02. Assessment Ratios Prohibited
* * *