Sec. 24.011. NONLAWYER REPRESENTATION. (a) In eviction suits in justice court for nonpayment of rent or holding over beyond a rental term, the parties may represent themselves or be represented by their authorized agents, who need not be attorneys. In any eviction suit in justice court, an authorized agent requesting or obtaining a default judgment need not be an attorney.
(b) In an appeal of an eviction suit for nonpayment of rent in a county or district court, an owner of a multifamily residential property may be represented by the owner's authorized agent, who need not be an attorney, or, if the owner is a corporation or other entity, by an employee, owner, officer, or partner of the entity, who need not be an attorney.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 891, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1985. Renumbered from Sec. 24.009 by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 5.01(a)(49), eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1205, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 904 (H.B. 3879), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 4 - Actions and Remedies
Chapter 24 - Forcible Entry and Detainer
Section 24.001. Forcible Entry and Detainer
Section 24.002. Forcible Detainer
Section 24.003. Substitution of Parties
Section 24.004. Jurisdiction; Dismissal
Section 24.005. Notice to Vacate Prior to Filing Eviction Suit
Section 24.0051. Procedures Applicable in Suit to Evict and Recover Unpaid Rent
Section 24.00511. Appeal Bond for Certain Eviction Suits
Section 24.00512. Contest of Certain Appeal Bonds
Section 24.0052. Tenant Appeal on Pauper's Affidavit
Section 24.00521. Contest of Certain Appeal Bonds in County Court
Section 24.0053. Payment of Rent During Appeal of Eviction
Section 24.0054. Tenant's Failure to Pay Rent During Appeal
Section 24.006. Attorney's Fees and Costs of Suit
Section 24.0061. Writ of Possession
Section 24.0062. Warehouseman's Lien