Sec. 24.001. FORCIBLE ENTRY AND DETAINER. (a) A person commits a forcible entry and detainer if the person enters the real property of another without legal authority or by force and refuses to surrender possession on demand.
(b) For the purposes of this chapter, a forcible entry is:
(1) an entry without the consent of the person in actual possession of the property;
(2) an entry without the consent of a tenant at will or by sufferance; or
(3) an entry without the consent of a person who acquired possession by forcible entry.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3514, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 688, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 4 - Actions and Remedies
Chapter 24 - Forcible Entry and Detainer
Section 24.001. Forcible Entry and Detainer
Section 24.002. Forcible Detainer
Section 24.003. Substitution of Parties
Section 24.004. Jurisdiction; Dismissal
Section 24.005. Notice to Vacate Prior to Filing Eviction Suit
Section 24.0051. Procedures Applicable in Suit to Evict and Recover Unpaid Rent
Section 24.00511. Appeal Bond for Certain Eviction Suits
Section 24.00512. Contest of Certain Appeal Bonds
Section 24.0052. Tenant Appeal on Pauper's Affidavit
Section 24.00521. Contest of Certain Appeal Bonds in County Court
Section 24.0053. Payment of Rent During Appeal of Eviction
Section 24.0054. Tenant's Failure to Pay Rent During Appeal
Section 24.006. Attorney's Fees and Costs of Suit
Section 24.0061. Writ of Possession
Section 24.0062. Warehouseman's Lien