Sec. 24.002. FORCIBLE DETAINER. (a) A person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand commits a forcible detainer if the person:
(1) is a tenant or a subtenant wilfully and without force holding over after the termination of the tenant's right of possession;
(2) is a tenant at will or by sufferance, including an occupant at the time of foreclosure of a lien superior to the tenant's lease; or
(3) is a tenant of a person who acquired possession by forcible entry.
(b) The demand for possession must be made in writing by a person entitled to possession of the property and must comply with the requirements for notice to vacate under Section 24.005.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3514, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 200, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 688, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 4 - Actions and Remedies
Chapter 24 - Forcible Entry and Detainer
Section 24.001. Forcible Entry and Detainer
Section 24.002. Forcible Detainer
Section 24.003. Substitution of Parties
Section 24.004. Jurisdiction; Dismissal
Section 24.005. Notice to Vacate Prior to Filing Eviction Suit
Section 24.0051. Procedures Applicable in Suit to Evict and Recover Unpaid Rent
Section 24.00511. Appeal Bond for Certain Eviction Suits
Section 24.00512. Contest of Certain Appeal Bonds
Section 24.0052. Tenant Appeal on Pauper's Affidavit
Section 24.00521. Contest of Certain Appeal Bonds in County Court
Section 24.0053. Payment of Rent During Appeal of Eviction
Section 24.0054. Tenant's Failure to Pay Rent During Appeal
Section 24.006. Attorney's Fees and Costs of Suit
Section 24.0061. Writ of Possession
Section 24.0062. Warehouseman's Lien