Texas Statutes
Sec. 21.128. REASONABLE ACCOMMODATION; GOOD FAITH EFFORT. (a) It is an unlawful employment practice for a respondent covered under this chapter to fail or refuse to make a reasonable workplace accommodation to a known physical or mental limitation of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability who is an employee or applicant for employment, unless the respondent demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the business of the respondent.
(b) A showing of undue hardship by the respondent is a defense to a complaint of discrimination made by an otherwise qualified individual with a disability. In considering a complaint based on a disability, the commission shall consider the reasonableness of the cost of any necessary workplace accommodation and the availability of alternatives or other appropriate relief.
(c) In a complaint in which a discriminatory employment practice involves the provision of a reasonable workplace accommodation under this chapter, damages may not be awarded under Subchapter F if the respondent demonstrates good faith efforts, in consultation with the otherwise qualified individual with a disability who has informed the respondent that accommodation is needed, to identify and make a reasonable workplace accommodation that would provide the individual with an equally effective opportunity and would not cause an undue hardship on the operation of the business.
(d) A respondent is not obligated to make a reasonable workplace accommodation to a known physical or mental limitation of an otherwise qualified individual under Subsection (a) if the individual's disability is based solely on being regarded as having an impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.05(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 337 (H.B. 978), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2009.
Structure Texas Statutes
Labor Code
Title 2 - Protection of Laborers
Subtitle A - Employment Discrimination
Chapter 21 - Employment Discrimination
Subchapter C. Application; Exceptions