Sec. 21.128. REASONABLE ACCOMMODATION; GOOD FAITH EFFORT. (a) It is an unlawful employment practice for a respondent covered under this chapter to fail or refuse to make a reasonable workplace accommodation to a known physical or mental limitation of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability who is an employee or applicant for employment, unless the respondent demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the business of the respondent.
(b) A showing of undue hardship by the respondent is a defense to a complaint of discrimination made by an otherwise qualified individual with a disability. In considering a complaint based on a disability, the commission shall consider the reasonableness of the cost of any necessary workplace accommodation and the availability of alternatives or other appropriate relief.
(c) In a complaint in which a discriminatory employment practice involves the provision of a reasonable workplace accommodation under this chapter, damages may not be awarded under Subchapter F if the respondent demonstrates good faith efforts, in consultation with the otherwise qualified individual with a disability who has informed the respondent that accommodation is needed, to identify and make a reasonable workplace accommodation that would provide the individual with an equally effective opportunity and would not cause an undue hardship on the operation of the business.
(d) A respondent is not obligated to make a reasonable workplace accommodation to a known physical or mental limitation of an otherwise qualified individual under Subsection (a) if the individual's disability is based solely on being regarded as having an impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.05(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 337 (H.B. 978), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2009.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Protection of Laborers
Subtitle A - Employment Discrimination
Chapter 21 - Employment Discrimination
Subchapter C. Application; Exceptions
Section 21.101. Age Discrimination Limited to Individuals of Certain Age
Section 21.102. Bona Fide Employee Benefit Plan; Production Measurement System
Section 21.103. Compulsory Retirement Permitted for Certain Employees
Section 21.104. Age Requirement for Peace Officers or Fire Fighters
Section 21.105. Discrimination Based on Disability
Section 21.106. Sex Discrimination
Section 21.1065. Sexual Harassment Protections for Unpaid Interns
Section 21.107. Effect on Abortion Benefits
Section 21.108. Discrimination Based on Religion
Section 21.109. Employment by Religious Organization
Section 21.110. Discrimination Based on National Origin
Section 21.111. Person Employed Out of State
Section 21.112. Employees at Different Locations
Section 21.113. Imbalance Plan Not Required
Section 21.114. Plan to End Discriminatory School Practices
Section 21.115. Business Necessity
Section 21.116. Reliance on Commission Interpretation or Opinion
Section 21.117. Employment of Family Member
Section 21.118. Statewide Hometown Plan
Section 21.119. Bona Fide Occupational Qualification
Section 21.120. Use or Possession of Controlled Substance
Section 21.121. Work Force Diversity Programs
Section 21.122. Burden of Proof in Disparate Impact Cases
Section 21.123. Scope of Defense
Section 21.124. Prohibition Against Discriminatory Use of Test Scores
Section 21.127. Expansion of Rights to Challenge Discriminatory Seniority Systems