Texas Statutes
Subchapter C. Application; Exceptions
Section 21.122. Burden of Proof in Disparate Impact Cases
Sec. 21.122. BURDEN OF PROOF IN DISPARATE IMPACT CASES. (a) An unlawful employment practice based on disparate impact is established under this chapter only if:
(1) a complainant demonstrates that a respondent uses a particular employment practice that causes a disparate impact on the basis of race, color, sex, national origin, religion, or disability and the respondent fails to demonstrate that the challenged practice is job-related for the position in question and consistent with business necessity; or
(2) the complainant makes the demonstration in accordance with federal law as that law existed June 4, 1989, with respect to the concept of alternative employment practices, and the respondent refuses to adopt such an alternative employment practice.
(b) To determine the availability of and burden of proof applicable to a disparate impact case involving age discrimination, the court shall apply the judicial interpretation of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 and its subsequent amendments (29 U.S.C. Section 621 et seq.).
(c) To demonstrate that a particular employment practice causes a disparate impact, the complainant must demonstrate that each particular challenged employment practice causes a disparate impact, except that if the complainant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that the elements of a respondent's decision-making process are not capable of separation for analysis, that decision-making process may be analyzed as one employment practice.
(d) If the respondent demonstrates that a specific practice does not cause a disparate impact, the respondent may not be required to demonstrate that the practice is consistent with business necessity.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.05(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Labor Code
Title 2 - Protection of Laborers
Subtitle A - Employment Discrimination
Chapter 21 - Employment Discrimination
Section 21.101. Age Discrimination Limited to Individuals of Certain Age
Section 21.102. Bona Fide Employee Benefit Plan; Production Measurement System
Section 21.103. Compulsory Retirement Permitted for Certain Employees
Section 21.104. Age Requirement for Peace Officers or Fire Fighters
Section 21.105. Discrimination Based on Disability
Section 21.106. Sex Discrimination
Section 21.1065. Sexual Harassment Protections for Unpaid Interns
Section 21.107. Effect on Abortion Benefits
Section 21.108. Discrimination Based on Religion
Section 21.109. Employment by Religious Organization
Section 21.110. Discrimination Based on National Origin
Section 21.111. Person Employed Out of State
Section 21.112. Employees at Different Locations
Section 21.113. Imbalance Plan Not Required
Section 21.114. Plan to End Discriminatory School Practices
Section 21.115. Business Necessity
Section 21.116. Reliance on Commission Interpretation or Opinion
Section 21.117. Employment of Family Member
Section 21.118. Statewide Hometown Plan
Section 21.119. Bona Fide Occupational Qualification
Section 21.120. Use or Possession of Controlled Substance
Section 21.121. Work Force Diversity Programs
Section 21.123. Scope of Defense
Section 21.124. Prohibition Against Discriminatory Use of Test Scores
Section 21.125. Clarifying Prohibition Against Impermissible Consideration of Race, Color, Sex, National Origin, Religion, Age, or Disability in Employment Practices
Section 21.126. Coverage of Previously Exempt Employees of the State or Political Subdivision of the State
Section 21.127. Expansion of Rights to Challenge Discriminatory Seniority Systems
Section 21.128. Reasonable Accommodation; Good Faith Effort
Section 21.129. Court-Ordered Remedies, Affirmative Action Agreements, and Conciliation Agreements Not Affected