Texas Statutes
Subchapter G. Child Support Lien
Section 157.327. Execution and Levy on Financial Assets of Obligor
Sec. 157.327. EXECUTION AND LEVY ON FINANCIAL ASSETS OF OBLIGOR. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a judgment or administrative determination of arrearages has been rendered, a claimant may deliver a notice of levy to any financial institution possessing or controlling assets or funds owned by, or owed to, an obligor and subject to a child support lien, including a lien for child support arising in another state.
(b) The notice under this section must:
(1) identify the amount of child support arrearages owing at the time the amount of arrearages was determined or, if the amount is less, the amount of arrearages owing at the time the notice is prepared and delivered to the financial institution; and
(2) direct the financial institution to pay to the claimant, not earlier than the 15th day or later than the 21st day after the date of delivery of the notice, an amount from the assets of the obligor or from funds due to the obligor that are held or controlled by the institution, not to exceed the amount of the child support arrearages identified in the notice, unless:
(A) the institution is notified by the claimant that the obligor has paid the arrearages or made arrangements satisfactory to the claimant for the payment of the arrearages;
(B) the obligor or another person files a suit under Section 157.323 requesting a hearing by the court; or
(C) if the claimant is the Title IV-D agency, the obligor has requested an agency review under Section 157.328.
(c) A financial institution that receives a notice of levy under this section may not close an account in which the obligor has an ownership interest, permit a withdrawal from any account the obligor owns, in whole or in part, or pay funds to the obligor so that any amount remaining in the account is less than the amount of the arrearages identified in the notice, plus any fees due to the institution and any costs of the levy identified by the claimant.
(d) A financial institution that receives a notice of levy under this section shall notify any other person having an ownership interest in an account in which the obligor has an ownership interest that the account has been levied on in an amount not to exceed the amount of the child support arrearages identified in the notice of levy.
(e) The notice of levy may be delivered to a financial institution as provided by Section 59.008, Finance Code, if the institution is subject to that law or may be delivered to the registered agent, the institution's main business office in this state, or another address provided by the institution under Section 231.307.
(f) A financial institution may deduct the fees and costs identified in Subsection (c) from the obligor's assets before paying the appropriate amount to the claimant.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 972 (S.B. 228), Sec. 31, eff. September 1, 2007.
Structure Texas Statutes
Family Code
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Chapter 157 - Enforcement
Section 157.311. Definitions
Section 157.312. General Provisions
Section 157.313. Contents of Child Support Lien Notice
Section 157.314. Filing Lien Notice or Abstract of Judgment; Notice to Obligor
Section 157.3145. Service on Financial Institution
Section 157.315. Recording and Indexing Lien
Section 157.316. Perfection of Child Support Lien
Section 157.317. Property to Which Lien Attaches
Section 157.3171. Release of Lien on Homestead Property
Section 157.318. Duration and Effect of Child Support Lien
Section 157.319. Effect of Lien Notice
Section 157.320. Priority of Lien as to Real Property
Section 157.321. Discretionary Release of Lien
Section 157.322. Mandatory Release of Lien
Section 157.323. Foreclosure or Suit to Determine Arrearages
Section 157.324. Liability for Failure to Comply With Order or Lien
Section 157.325. Release of Excess Funds to Debtor or Obligor
Section 157.326. Interest of Obligor's Spouse or Another Person Having Ownership Interest
Section 157.3271. Levy on Financial Institution Account of Deceased Obligor
Section 157.328. Notice of Levy Sent to Obligor
Section 157.329. No Liability for Compliance With Notice of Levy
Section 157.330. Failure to Comply With Notice of Levy
Section 157.331. Additional Levy to Satisfy Arrearages