Sec. 157.314. FILING LIEN NOTICE OR ABSTRACT OF JUDGMENT; NOTICE TO OBLIGOR. (a) A child support lien notice or an abstract of judgment for past due child support may be filed by the claimant with the county clerk of:
(1) any county in which the obligor is believed to own nonexempt real or personal property;
(2) the county in which the obligor resides; or
(3) the county in which the court having continuing jurisdiction has venue of the suit affecting the parent-child relationship.
(b) A child support lien notice may be filed with or delivered to the following, as appropriate:
(1) the clerk of the court in which a claim, counterclaim, or suit by, or on behalf of, the obligor, including a claim or potential right to proceeds from an estate as an heir, beneficiary, or creditor, is pending, provided that a copy of the lien is mailed to the attorney of record for the obligor, if any;
(2) an attorney who represents the obligor in a claim or counterclaim that has not been filed with a court;
(3) any other individual or organization believed to be in possession of real or personal property of the obligor; or
(4) any governmental unit or agency that issues or records certificates, titles, or other indicia of property ownership.
(c) Not later than the 21st day after the date of filing or delivering the child support lien notice, the claimant shall provide a copy of the notice to the obligor by first class or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the obligor at the obligor's last known address. If another person is known to have an ownership interest in the property subject to the lien, the claimant shall provide a copy of the lien notice to that person at the time notice is provided to the obligor.
(d) If a child support lien notice is delivered to a financial institution with respect to an account of the obligor, the institution shall immediately:
(1) provide the claimant with the last known address of the obligor; and
(2) notify any other person having an ownership interest in the account that the account has been frozen in an amount not to exceed the amount of the child support arrearage identified in the notice.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 420, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subchapter G. Child Support Lien
Section 157.312. General Provisions
Section 157.313. Contents of Child Support Lien Notice
Section 157.314. Filing Lien Notice or Abstract of Judgment; Notice to Obligor
Section 157.3145. Service on Financial Institution
Section 157.315. Recording and Indexing Lien
Section 157.316. Perfection of Child Support Lien
Section 157.317. Property to Which Lien Attaches
Section 157.3171. Release of Lien on Homestead Property
Section 157.318. Duration and Effect of Child Support Lien
Section 157.319. Effect of Lien Notice
Section 157.320. Priority of Lien as to Real Property
Section 157.321. Discretionary Release of Lien
Section 157.322. Mandatory Release of Lien
Section 157.323. Foreclosure or Suit to Determine Arrearages
Section 157.324. Liability for Failure to Comply With Order or Lien
Section 157.325. Release of Excess Funds to Debtor or Obligor
Section 157.326. Interest of Obligor's Spouse or Another Person Having Ownership Interest
Section 157.327. Execution and Levy on Financial Assets of Obligor
Section 157.3271. Levy on Financial Institution Account of Deceased Obligor
Section 157.328. Notice of Levy Sent to Obligor
Section 157.329. No Liability for Compliance With Notice of Levy