Sec. 157.269. RETENTION OF JURISDICTION. A court that renders an order providing for the payment of child support retains continuing jurisdiction to enforce the order, including by adjusting the amount of the periodic payments to be made by the obligor or the amount to be withheld from the obligor's disposable earnings, until all current support, medical support, dental support, and child support arrearages, including interest and any applicable fees and costs, have been paid.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 54, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 972 (S.B. 228), Sec. 26, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1150 (S.B. 550), Sec. 30, eff. September 1, 2018.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subchapter F. Judgment and Interest
Section 157.261. Unpaid Child Support as Judgment
Section 157.263. Confirmation of Arrearages
Section 157.264. Enforcement of Judgment
Section 157.265. Accrual of Interest on Child Support
Section 157.266. Date of Delinquency
Section 157.267. Interest Enforced as Child Support