Sec. 157.268. APPLICATION OF CHILD SUPPORT PAYMENT. Child support collected shall be applied in the following order of priority:
(1) current child support;
(2) non-delinquent child support owed;
(3) the principal amount of child support that has not been confirmed and reduced to money judgment;
(4) the principal amount of child support that has been confirmed and reduced to money judgment;
(5) interest on the principal amounts specified in Subdivisions (3) and (4); and
(6) the amount of any ordered attorney's fees or costs, or Title IV-D service fees authorized under Section 231.103 for which the obligor is responsible.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 972 (S.B. 228), Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 767 (S.B. 865), Sec. 18, eff. January 1, 2010.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subchapter F. Judgment and Interest
Section 157.261. Unpaid Child Support as Judgment
Section 157.263. Confirmation of Arrearages
Section 157.264. Enforcement of Judgment
Section 157.265. Accrual of Interest on Child Support
Section 157.266. Date of Delinquency
Section 157.267. Interest Enforced as Child Support