Sec. 157.264. ENFORCEMENT OF JUDGMENT. (a) A money judgment rendered as provided in this subchapter or a judgment for retroactive child support rendered under Chapter 154 may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debts or the collection of child support.
(b) The court shall render an order requiring that the obligor make periodic payments on the judgment, including by income withholding under Chapter 158 if the obligor is subject to income withholding.
(c) An order rendered under Subsection (b) does not preclude or limit the use of any other means for enforcement of the judgment.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 972 (S.B. 228), Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 767 (S.B. 865), Sec. 17, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 859 (S.B. 1726), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subchapter F. Judgment and Interest
Section 157.261. Unpaid Child Support as Judgment
Section 157.263. Confirmation of Arrearages
Section 157.264. Enforcement of Judgment
Section 157.265. Accrual of Interest on Child Support
Section 157.266. Date of Delinquency
Section 157.267. Interest Enforced as Child Support