Sec. 152.108. NOTICE TO PERSONS OUTSIDE STATE. (a) Notice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a person is outside this state may be given in a manner prescribed by the law of this state for service of process or by the law of the state in which the service is made. Notice must be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice but may be by publication if other means are not effective.
(b) Proof of service may be made in the manner prescribed by the law of this state or by the law of the state in which the service is made.
(c) Notice is not required for the exercise of jurisdiction with respect to a person who submits to the jurisdiction of the court.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Chapter 152 - Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Subchapter B. General Provisions
Section 152.103. Proceedings Governed by Other Law
Section 152.104. Application to Indian Tribes
Section 152.105. International Application of Chapter
Section 152.106. Effect of Child Custody Determination
Section 152.108. Notice to Persons Outside State
Section 152.109. Appearance and Limited Immunity
Section 152.110. Communication Between Courts
Section 152.111. Taking Testimony in Another State
Section 152.112. Cooperation Between Courts; Preservation of Records