Sec. 152.102. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Abandoned" means left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision.
(2) "Child" means an individual who has not attained 18 years of age.
(3) "Child custody determination" means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes permanent, temporary, initial, and modification orders. The term does not include an order relating to child support or another monetary obligation of an individual.
(4) "Child custody proceeding" means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence in which the issue may appear. The term does not include a proceeding involving juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation, or enforcement under Subchapter D.
(5) "Commencement" means the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.
(6) "Court" means an entity authorized under the law of a state to establish, enforce, or modify a child custody determination.
(7) "Home state" means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than six months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with a parent or a person acting as a parent. A period of temporary absence of a parent or a person acting as a parent is part of the period.
(8) "Initial determination" means the first child custody determination concerning a particular child.
(9) "Issuing court" means the court that makes a child custody determination for which enforcement is sought under this chapter.
(10) "Issuing state" means the state in which a child custody determination is made.
(11) "Legal custody" means the managing conservatorship of a child.
(12) "Modification" means a child custody determination that changes, replaces, supersedes, or is otherwise made after a previous determination concerning the same child, whether or not it is made by the court that made the previous determination.
(13) "Person acting as a parent" means a person, other than a parent, who:
(A) has physical custody of the child or has had physical custody for a period of six consecutive months, including any temporary absence, within one year immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding; and
(B) has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a right to legal custody under the law of this state.
(14) "Physical custody" means the physical care and supervision of a child.
(15) "Tribe" means an Indian tribe or band, or Alaskan Native village, that is recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state.
(16) "Visitation" means the possession of or access to a child.
(17) "Warrant" means an order issued by a court authorizing law enforcement officers to take physical custody of a child.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Chapter 152 - Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Subchapter B. General Provisions
Section 152.103. Proceedings Governed by Other Law
Section 152.104. Application to Indian Tribes
Section 152.105. International Application of Chapter
Section 152.106. Effect of Child Custody Determination
Section 152.108. Notice to Persons Outside State
Section 152.109. Appearance and Limited Immunity
Section 152.110. Communication Between Courts
Section 152.111. Taking Testimony in Another State
Section 152.112. Cooperation Between Courts; Preservation of Records