Sec. 152.105. INTERNATIONAL APPLICATION OF CHAPTER. (a) A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying this subchapter and Subchapter C.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c), a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this chapter must be recognized and enforced under Subchapter D.
(c) A court of this state need not apply this chapter if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.
(d) A record of all of the proceedings under this chapter relating to a child custody determination made in a foreign country or to the enforcement of an order for the return of the child made under the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction shall be made by a court reporter or as provided by Section 201.009.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 92 (S.B. 1490), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Chapter 152 - Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Subchapter B. General Provisions
Section 152.103. Proceedings Governed by Other Law
Section 152.104. Application to Indian Tribes
Section 152.105. International Application of Chapter
Section 152.106. Effect of Child Custody Determination
Section 152.108. Notice to Persons Outside State
Section 152.109. Appearance and Limited Immunity
Section 152.110. Communication Between Courts
Section 152.111. Taking Testimony in Another State
Section 152.112. Cooperation Between Courts; Preservation of Records