Texas Statutes
Chapter 44 - Appeal and Writ of Error
Article 44.29. Effect of Reversal
(b) If the court of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals awards a new trial to a defendant other than a defendant convicted of an offense under Section 19.03, Penal Code, only on the basis of an error or errors made in the punishment stage of the trial, the cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had been granted by the court below, except that the court shall commence the new trial as if a finding of guilt had been returned and proceed to the punishment stage of the trial under Subsection (b), Section 2, Article 37.07, of this code. If the defendant elects, the court shall empanel a jury for the sentencing stage of the trial in the same manner as a jury is empaneled by the court for other trials before the court. At the new trial, the court shall allow both the state and the defendant to introduce evidence to show the circumstances of the offense and other evidence as permitted by Section 3 of Article 37.07 of this code.
(c) If any court sets aside or invalidates the sentence of a defendant convicted of an offense under Section 19.03, Penal Code, and sentenced to death on the basis of any error affecting punishment only, the court shall not set the conviction aside but rather shall commence a new punishment hearing under Article 37.071 or Article 37.0711 of this code, as appropriate, as if a finding of guilt had been returned. The court shall empanel a jury for the sentencing stage of the trial in the same manner as a jury is to be empaneled by the court in other trials before the court for offenses under Section 19.03, Penal Code. At the new punishment hearing, the court shall permit both the state and the defendant to introduce evidence as permitted by Article 37.071 or Article 37.0711 of this code.
(d) If any court sets aside or invalidates the sentence of a defendant convicted of an offense punishable as a capital felony under Section 12.42(c)(3), Penal Code, and sentenced to death on the basis of any error affecting punishment only, the court shall not set the conviction aside but rather shall commence a new punishment hearing under Article 37.072, as if a finding of guilt had been returned. The court shall empanel a jury for the sentencing stage of the trial in the same manner as a jury is to be empaneled by the court in other trials before the court for the offense of which the defendant was convicted. At the new punishment hearing, the court shall permit both the state and the defendant to introduce evidence as permitted by Article 37.072.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 817, ch. 291, Sec. 137, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Subsecs. (b), (c) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 838, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 781, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 593 (H.B. 8), Sec. 3.19, eff. September 1, 2007.
Structure Texas Statutes
Code of Criminal Procedure
Title 1 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Article 44.01. Appeal by State
Article 44.02. Defendant May Appeal
Article 44.04. Bond Pending Appeal
Article 44.041. Conditions in Lieu of Bond
Article 44.07. Right of Appeal Not Abridged
Article 44.10. Sheriff to Report Escape
Article 44.12. Procedure as to Bail Pending Appeal
Article 44.15. Appellate Court May Allow New Bond
Article 44.16. Appeal Bond Given Within What Time
Article 44.17. Appeal to County Court, How Conducted
Article 44.18. Original Papers Sent Up
Article 44.181. Defect in Complaint
Article 44.19. Witnesses Not Again Summoned
Article 44.20. Rules Governing Appeal Bonds
Article 44.25. Cases Remanded
Article 44.251. Reformation of Sentence in Capital Case
Article 44.2511. Reformation of Sentence in Capital Case for Offense Committed Before September 1, 1991
Article 44.28. When Misdemeanor Is Affirmed
Article 44.281. Disposition of Fines and Costs When Misdemeanor Affirmed
Article 44.2811. Records Relating to Certain Fine-Only Misdemeanors Committed by a Child
Article 44.2812. Confidential Records Related to Fine-Only Misdemeanor
Article 44.33. Hearing in Appellate Court
Article 44.35. Bail Pending Habeas Corpus Appeal
Article 44.39. Appellant Detained by Other Than Officer
Article 44.41. Who Shall Take Bail Bond
Article 44.42. Appeal on Forfeitures
Article 44.43. Writ of Error
Article 44.44. Rules in Forfeitures
Article 44.45. Review by Court of Criminal Appeals
Article 44.46. Reversal of Conviction on the Basis of Service on Jury by a Disqualified Juror