Texas Statutes
Chapter 44 - Appeal and Writ of Error
Article 44.01. Appeal by State
(1) dismisses an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment, information, or complaint;
(2) arrests or modifies a judgment;
(3) grants a new trial;
(4) sustains a claim of former jeopardy;
(5) grants a motion to suppress evidence, a confession, or an admission, if jeopardy has not attached in the case and if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence, confession, or admission is of substantial importance in the case; or
(6) is issued under Chapter 64.
(b) The state is entitled to appeal a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence is illegal.
(c) The state is entitled to appeal a ruling on a question of law if the defendant is convicted in the case and appeals the judgment.
(d) The prosecuting attorney may not make an appeal under Subsection (a) or (b) of this article later than the 20th day after the date on which the order, ruling, or sentence to be appealed is entered by the court.
(e) The state is entitled to a stay in the proceedings pending the disposition of an appeal under Subsection (a) or (b) of this article.
(f) The court of appeals shall give precedence in its docket to an appeal filed under Subsection (a) or (b) of this article. The state shall pay all costs of appeal under Subsection (a) or (b) of this article, other than the cost of attorney's fees for the defendant.
(g) If the state appeals pursuant to this article and the defendant is on bail, he shall be permitted to remain at large on the existing bail. If the defendant is in custody, he is entitled to reasonable bail, as provided by law, unless the appeal is from an order which would terminate the prosecution, in which event the defendant is entitled to release on personal bond.
(h) The Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure apply to a petition by the state to the Court of Criminal Appeals for review of a decision of a court of appeals in a criminal case.
(i) In this article, "prosecuting attorney" means the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney who has the primary responsibility of prosecuting cases in the court hearing the case and does not include an assistant prosecuting attorney.
(j) Nothing in this article is to interfere with the defendant's right to appeal under the procedures of Article 44.02. The defendant's right to appeal under Article 44.02 may be prosecuted by the defendant where the punishment assessed is in accordance with Subchapter C, Chapter 42A, as well as any other punishment assessed in compliance with Article 44.02.
(k) The state is entitled to appeal an order granting relief to an applicant for a writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.072.
(l) The state is entitled to appeal an order entered under:
(1) Subchapter G or H, Chapter 62, that exempts a person from complying with the requirements of Chapter 62; and
(2) Subchapter I, Chapter 62, that terminates a person's obligation to register under Chapter 62.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 812, ch. 291, Sec. 123, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 382, Sec. 1; Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 13, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Subsec. (k) added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 2, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1008 (H.B. 867), Sec. 1.04, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1038 (H.B. 1801), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 2.18, eff. January 1, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Code of Criminal Procedure
Title 1 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Article 44.02. Defendant May Appeal
Article 44.04. Bond Pending Appeal
Article 44.041. Conditions in Lieu of Bond
Article 44.07. Right of Appeal Not Abridged
Article 44.10. Sheriff to Report Escape
Article 44.12. Procedure as to Bail Pending Appeal
Article 44.15. Appellate Court May Allow New Bond
Article 44.16. Appeal Bond Given Within What Time
Article 44.17. Appeal to County Court, How Conducted
Article 44.18. Original Papers Sent Up
Article 44.181. Defect in Complaint
Article 44.19. Witnesses Not Again Summoned
Article 44.20. Rules Governing Appeal Bonds
Article 44.25. Cases Remanded
Article 44.251. Reformation of Sentence in Capital Case
Article 44.2511. Reformation of Sentence in Capital Case for Offense Committed Before September 1, 1991
Article 44.28. When Misdemeanor Is Affirmed
Article 44.281. Disposition of Fines and Costs When Misdemeanor Affirmed
Article 44.2811. Records Relating to Certain Fine-Only Misdemeanors Committed by a Child
Article 44.2812. Confidential Records Related to Fine-Only Misdemeanor
Article 44.29. Effect of Reversal
Article 44.33. Hearing in Appellate Court
Article 44.35. Bail Pending Habeas Corpus Appeal
Article 44.39. Appellant Detained by Other Than Officer
Article 44.41. Who Shall Take Bail Bond
Article 44.42. Appeal on Forfeitures
Article 44.43. Writ of Error
Article 44.44. Rules in Forfeitures
Article 44.45. Review by Court of Criminal Appeals
Article 44.46. Reversal of Conviction on the Basis of Service on Jury by a Disqualified Juror