Texas Statutes
Chapter 44 - Appeal and Writ of Error
Article 44.2511. Reformation of Sentence in Capital Case for Offense Committed Before September 1, 1991
(b) The court of criminal appeals shall reform a sentence of death to a sentence of confinement in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life if the court finds that there is legally insufficient evidence to support an affirmative answer to an issue submitted to the jury under Section 3(b), Article 37.0711.
(c) The court of criminal appeals shall reform a sentence of death to a sentence of confinement in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life if:
(1) the court finds reversible error that affects the punishment stage of the trial other than a finding of insufficient evidence under Subsection (b); and
(2) within 30 days after the date on which the opinion is handed down, the date the court disposes of a timely request for rehearing, or the date that the United States Supreme Court disposes of a timely filed petition for writ of certiorari, whichever date is later, the prosecuting attorney files a motion requesting that the sentence be reformed to confinement for life.
(d) If the court of criminal appeals finds reversible error that affects the punishment stage of the trial only, as described by Subsection (c), and the prosecuting attorney does not file a motion for reformation of sentence in the period described by that subsection, the defendant shall receive a new sentencing trial in the manner required by Article 44.29(c).
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 787 (S.B. 60), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 25.037, eff. September 1, 2009.
Structure Texas Statutes
Code of Criminal Procedure
Title 1 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Article 44.01. Appeal by State
Article 44.02. Defendant May Appeal
Article 44.04. Bond Pending Appeal
Article 44.041. Conditions in Lieu of Bond
Article 44.07. Right of Appeal Not Abridged
Article 44.10. Sheriff to Report Escape
Article 44.12. Procedure as to Bail Pending Appeal
Article 44.15. Appellate Court May Allow New Bond
Article 44.16. Appeal Bond Given Within What Time
Article 44.17. Appeal to County Court, How Conducted
Article 44.18. Original Papers Sent Up
Article 44.181. Defect in Complaint
Article 44.19. Witnesses Not Again Summoned
Article 44.20. Rules Governing Appeal Bonds
Article 44.25. Cases Remanded
Article 44.251. Reformation of Sentence in Capital Case
Article 44.28. When Misdemeanor Is Affirmed
Article 44.281. Disposition of Fines and Costs When Misdemeanor Affirmed
Article 44.2811. Records Relating to Certain Fine-Only Misdemeanors Committed by a Child
Article 44.2812. Confidential Records Related to Fine-Only Misdemeanor
Article 44.29. Effect of Reversal
Article 44.33. Hearing in Appellate Court
Article 44.35. Bail Pending Habeas Corpus Appeal
Article 44.39. Appellant Detained by Other Than Officer
Article 44.41. Who Shall Take Bail Bond
Article 44.42. Appeal on Forfeitures
Article 44.43. Writ of Error
Article 44.44. Rules in Forfeitures
Article 44.45. Review by Court of Criminal Appeals
Article 44.46. Reversal of Conviction on the Basis of Service on Jury by a Disqualified Juror