South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 14 - Medical Research
Section 34-14-1 - Information obtained in medical studies confidential--Inadmissibility in evidence.
34-14-1. Information obtained in medical studies confidential--Inadmissibility in evidence.
All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, or other data procured by the Department of Health, South Dakota State Medical Association, allied medical societies, or in-hospital staff committees of accredited hospitals in the course of a medical study for the purpose of reducing morbidity or mortality shall be strictly confidential and shall only be used for medical research.
Such information, records, reports, statements, notes, memoranda, or other data, shall not be admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court or before any tribunal, board, agency, or person.
Source: SL 1959, ch 134, §§1, 2; SDC Supp 1960, §27.0117.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 34 - Public Health and Safety
Section 34-14-3 - Disclosure of information from medical study as misdemeanor.
Section 34-14-4 - Immunity from liability for furnishing information to research agencies.
Section 34-14-5 - Physician's consent required for research interviews.
Section 34-14-6 - Legislative findings as to use of animals in research.
Section 34-14-16 - Research that destroys human embryo prohibited--Violation as misdemeanor.
Section 34-14-17 - Research subjecting human embryo to substantial risk prohibited--Sale or transfer of embryos for research prohibited--Violation as misdemeanor.
Section 34-14-18 - Use of cells or tissues obtained in violation of § 34-14-16 or 34-14-17 prohibited.
Section 34-14-19 - "Nontherapeutic research" defined.
Section 34-14-20 - "Human embryo" defined.
Section 34-14-21 - Definition of terms used in §§ 34-14-21 to 34-14-24.
Section 34-14-22 - Informed consent required prior to predictive genetic testing--Minimum requirements of written, informed consent.
Section 34-14-23 - Person to be tested to receive copy of signed consent form--Original signed form to be filed in medical records.
Section 34-14-24 - Tests performed in pursuance of criminal investigation or court order not affected.
Section 34-14-25 - Genetic testing to be performed by accredited laboratory enrolled in proficiency testing program--State health laboratory not affected.
Section 34-14-26 - Definition of terms.
Section 34-14-27 - Human cloning as felony--Civil penalty.
Section 34-14-28 - Scientific research not restricted if not prohibited.