22-3-8. Conspiracy to commit offense--Punishment.
If two or more persons conspire, either to commit any offense against the State of South Dakota, or to defraud the State of South Dakota, or any county, township, school district, or municipal corporation in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of the parties do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each of the parties to such conspiracy is guilty of conspiracy and may be punished up to the maximum penalty which may be imposed for a crime which is one level below the penalty prescribed for the crime underlying the conspiracy. However, it is not a crime to conspire to commit a Class 2 misdemeanor or a petty offense.
Source: SL 1941, ch 45, §1; SDC Supp 1960, §13.0306; SL 1976, ch 158, §3-4; SL 2005, ch 120, §376.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 03 - Parties To Crimes