22-3-5.1. Accessory punishable though principal not tried or acquitted.
An accessory to the commission of a felony may be prosecuted, tried, and punished, even if the principal is not prosecuted or tried, or even if the principal was acquitted.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §34.0505; SDCL, §23-10-5; SL 1978, ch 185, §3; SL 2005, ch 120, §375.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 03 - Parties To Crimes