South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 19 - South Dakota Rules of Evidence
Section 19-19-804 - Exceptions to rule against hearsay--When declarant unavailable as witness.
19-19-804. Exceptions to rule against hearsay--When declarant unavailable as witness.
* * *
(A)The declarant's own birth, adoption, legitimacy, ancestry, marriage, divorce, relationship by blood, adoption, or marriage, or similar facts of personal or family history, even though the declarant had no way of acquiring personal knowledge about that fact; or
(B)Another person concerning any of these facts, as well as death, if the declarant was related to the person by blood, adoption, or marriage or was so intimately associated with the person's family that the declarant's information is likely to be accurate.
(5)Decedent's statements. In actions, suits, or proceedings by or against the representatives of deceased persons including proceedings for the probate of wills, any statement of the deceased whether oral or written shall not be excluded as hearsay, provided that the trial judge shall first find as a fact that the statement was made by decedent, and that it was in good faith and on decedent's personal knowledge.
(6)Statement offered against a party that wrongfully caused the declarant's unavailability. A statement offered against a party that wrongfully caused--or acquiesced in wrongfully causing--the declarant's unavailability as a witness, and did so intending that result.
Source: SL 1979, ch 358 (Supreme Court Rule 78-2, Rule 804); SL 1979, ch 149, §5; SDCL §§19-16-29 to 19-16-34; SL 2016, ch 239 (Supreme Court Rule 15-58), eff. Jan. 1, 2016.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 19 - Evidence
Section 19-19-101 - Scope--Definitions.
Section 19-19-102 - Purpose.
Section 19-19-103 - Rulings on evidence.
Section 19-19-104 - Preliminary questions.
Section 19-19-105 - Limiting evidence that is not admissible against other parties or for other purposes.
Section 19-19-106 - Remainder of or related writings or recorded statements.
Section 19-19-201 - Judicial notice of adjudicative facts.
Section 19-19-301 - Presumptions in civil cases.
Section 19-19-302 - Presumptions in criminal cases.
Section 19-19-401 - Test for relevant evidence.
Section 19-19-402 - Relevant evidence generally admissible--Irrelevant evidence inadmissible.
Section 19-19-403 - Excluding relevant evidence for prejudice, confusion, waste of time, or other reasons.
Section 19-19-404 - Character evidence--Crimes or other acts.
Section 19-19-405 - Methods of proving character.
Section 19-19-406 - Habit--Routine practice.
Section 19-19-407 - Subsequent remedial measures.
Section 19-19-408 - Compromise offers and negotiations.
Section 19-19-409 - Offers to pay medical and similar expenses.
Section 19-19-410 - Pleas, plea discussions, and related statements.
Section 19-19-411 - Liability insurance.
Section 19-19-411.1 - Statements and actions by health care providers not admissible to prove negligence in medical malpractice actions.
Section 19-19-412 - Sex-offense cases--Victim's sexual behavior or predisposition.
Section 19-19-501 - Privileges recognized only as provided.
Section 19-19-502 - Lawyer-client privilege.
* * *