South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 19 - South Dakota Rules of Evidence
Section 19-19-804 - Exceptions to rule against hearsay--When declarant unavailable as witness.
19-19-804. Exceptions to rule against hearsay--When declarant unavailable as witness.
* * *
(B)Is now offered against a party who had--or, in a civil case, whose predecessor in interest had--an opportunity and similar motive to develop it by direct, cross-, or redirect examination.
(2)Statement under the belief of imminent death. In a prosecution for homicide or in a civil case, a statement that the declarant, while believing the declarant's death to be imminent, made about its cause or circumstances.
(3)Statement against interest. A statement that:
(A)A reasonable person in the declarant's position would have made only if the person believed it to be true because, when made, it was so contrary to the declarant's proprietary or pecuniary interest or had so great a tendency to invalidate the declarant's claim against someone else or to expose the declarant to civil or criminal liability; and
(B)Is supported by corroborating circumstances that clearly indicate its trustworthiness, if it is offered in a criminal case as one that tends to expose the declarant to criminal liability.
(4)Statement of personal or family history. A statement about:
(A)The declarant's own birth, adoption, legitimacy, ancestry, marriage, divorce, relationship by blood, adoption, or marriage, or similar facts of personal or family history, even though the declarant had no way of acquiring personal knowledge about that fact; or
(B)Another person concerning any of these facts, as well as death, if the declarant was related to the person by blood, adoption, or marriage or was so intimately associated with the person's family that the declarant's information is likely to be accurate.
(5)Decedent's statements. In actions, suits, or proceedings by or against the representatives of deceased persons including proceedings for the probate of wills, any statement of the deceased whether oral or written shall not be excluded as hearsay, provided that the trial judge shall first find as a fact that the statement was made by decedent, and that it was in good faith and on decedent's personal knowledge.
(6)Statement offered against a party that wrongfully caused the declarant's unavailability. A statement offered against a party that wrongfully caused--or acquiesced in wrongfully causing--the declarant's unavailability as a witness, and did so intending that result.
Source: SL 1979, ch 358 (Supreme Court Rule 78-2, Rule 804); SL 1979, ch 149, §5; SDCL §§19-16-29 to 19-16-34; SL 2016, ch 239 (Supreme Court Rule 15-58), eff. Jan. 1, 2016.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 19 - Evidence
Section 19-19-101 - Scope--Definitions.
Section 19-19-102 - Purpose.
Section 19-19-103 - Rulings on evidence.
Section 19-19-104 - Preliminary questions.
Section 19-19-105 - Limiting evidence that is not admissible against other parties or for other purposes.
Section 19-19-106 - Remainder of or related writings or recorded statements.
Section 19-19-201 - Judicial notice of adjudicative facts.
Section 19-19-301 - Presumptions in civil cases.
Section 19-19-302 - Presumptions in criminal cases.
Section 19-19-401 - Test for relevant evidence.
Section 19-19-402 - Relevant evidence generally admissible--Irrelevant evidence inadmissible.
Section 19-19-403 - Excluding relevant evidence for prejudice, confusion, waste of time, or other reasons.
Section 19-19-404 - Character evidence--Crimes or other acts.
Section 19-19-405 - Methods of proving character.
Section 19-19-406 - Habit--Routine practice.
Section 19-19-407 - Subsequent remedial measures.
Section 19-19-408 - Compromise offers and negotiations.
Section 19-19-409 - Offers to pay medical and similar expenses.
Section 19-19-410 - Pleas, plea discussions, and related statements.
Section 19-19-411 - Liability insurance.
Section 19-19-411.1 - Statements and actions by health care providers not admissible to prove negligence in medical malpractice actions.
Section 19-19-412 - Sex-offense cases--Victim's sexual behavior or predisposition.
Section 19-19-501 - Privileges recognized only as provided.
Section 19-19-502 - Lawyer-client privilege.
Section 19-19-503 - Physician and psychotherapist-patient privilege.
Section 19-19-504 - Spousal privilege.
Section 19-19-505 - Religious privilege.
Section 19-19-506 - Vote at public election.
Section 19-19-507 - Trade secrets.
Section 19-19-508 - Confidential communications to public officer.
Section 19-19-508.1 - Student and counselor, psychologist, or social worker--Exceptions.
Section 19-19-508.2 - College or university counselor and student--Exceptions--Qualifications of counselor.
Section 19-19-509 - Identity of informer.
Section 19-19-510 - Waiver of privilege by voluntary disclosure.
Section 19-19-511 - Privilege not waived by involuntary disclosure.
Section 19-19-512 - Comment upon or inference from claim of privilege--Instruction.
Section 19-19-513 - Motorist's refusal to submit to chemical test of intoxication admissible--Privilege against self-incrimination may not be claimed.
Section 19-19-514 - Sign language interpreter or relay service operator privilege.
Section 19-19-515 - Mediation privilege.
Section 19-19-516 - Communications concerning execution of inmate.
Section 19-19-601 - Competency to testify in general.
Section 19-19-602 - Need for personal knowledge--Exception for expert opinion.
Section 19-19-603 - Oath or affirmation to testify truthfully.
Section 19-19-603.1 - Form for oath of witness.
Section 19-19-603.2 - Form for affirmation of witness.
Section 19-19-604 - Form for oath of interpreter.
Section 19-19-605 - Judge's competency as a witness.
Section 19-19-606 - Juror's competency as a witness.
Section 19-19-607 - Who may impeach a witness.
Section 19-19-608 - A witness's character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.
Section 19-19-609 - Impeachment by evidence of a criminal conviction.
* * *