South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 19 - South Dakota Rules of Evidence
Section 19-19-502 - Lawyer-client privilege.
19-19-502. Lawyer-client privilege.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1)A "client" is a person, a fiduciary of a trust or estate, public officer, or corporation, limited liability company, association, or other organization or entity, either public or private, who is rendered professional legal services by a lawyer, or who consults a lawyer with a view to obtaining professional legal services from him;
* * *
(3)A "lawyer" is a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to engage in the practice of law in any state or nation;
(4)A "representative of the lawyer" is one employed by the lawyer to assist the lawyer in the rendition of professional legal services;
(5)A communication is "confidential" if not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those to whom disclosure is made in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.
(b) General rule of privilege. A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client:
(1)Between himself or his representative and his lawyer or his lawyer's representative;
(2)Between his lawyer and the lawyer's representative;
(3)By him or his representative or his lawyer or a representative of the lawyer to a lawyer or a representative of a lawyer representing another party in a pending action and concerning a matter of common interest therein;
(4)Between representatives of the client or between the client and a representative of the client; or
(5)Among lawyers and their representatives representing the same client.
(c) Who may claim privilege. The privilege may be claimed by the client, his guardian or conservator, the personal representative of a deceased client, or the successor, trustee, or similar representative of a corporation, association, or other organization, whether or not in existence. The person who was the lawyer or the lawyer's representative at the time of the communication is presumed to have authority to claim the privilege but only on behalf of the client.
(d) Exceptions. There is no privilege under this section:
(1)Furtherance of crime or fraud. If the services of the lawyer were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew or reasonably should have known to be a crime or fraud;
* * *