South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 32 - Supervision Of Students And Conduct Of School
Section 13-32-4 - School board to assist in discipline--Suspension and expulsion of pupils--Report to local authorities--Hearings--Alternative settings.
13-32-4. School board to assist in discipline--Suspension and expulsion of pupils--Report to local authorities--Hearings--Alternative settings.
The school board of every school district shall assist and cooperate with the administration and teachers in the government and discipline of the schools. The board may suspend or expel from school any student for violation of rules or policies or for insubordination or misconduct, and the superintendent or principal in charge of the school may temporarily suspend any student in accordance with §13-32-4.2. The rules or policies may include prohibiting the following:
(1)The consumption or possession of beer or alcoholic beverages on the school premises or at school activities;
(2)The use or possession of a controlled substance, without a valid prescription, on the school premises or at school activities; and
(3)The use or possession of a firearm, as provided in §13-32-7, on or in any elementary or secondary school premises, vehicle, or building or any premises, vehicle, or building used or leased for elementary or secondary school functions or activities.
In addition to administrative and school board disciplinary action, any violation of §13-32-7 shall be reported to local law enforcement authorities.
The period of expulsion may extend beyond the semester in which the violation, insubordination, or misconduct occurred. Any expulsion for consumption or possession of beer or alcoholic beverages may not extend beyond ninety school days. If a student has intentionally brought a firearm onto school premises, the expulsion may not be for less than twelve months.
However, the superintendent or chief administering officer of each local school district or system may increase or decrease the length of a firearm-related expulsion on a case-by-case basis. The South Dakota Board of Education Standards shall promulgate rules pursuant to chapter 1-26 to establish administrative due process procedures for the protection of a student's rights. The administrative due process procedures shall include a requirement that the school give notice of a student's due process rights to the parent or guardian of the student at the time of suspension or expulsion. Each school district board shall provide a procedural due process hearing, if requested, for a student in accordance with such rules if the suspension or expulsion of the student extends into the eleventh school day.
This section does not preclude other forms of discipline which may include suspension or expulsion from a class or activity.
This section does not prohibit a local school district from providing educational services to an expelled student in an alternative setting.
Source: SDC 1939, §15.3008; SL 1955, ch 41, ch 12, §18; SDC Supp 1960, §15.3018; SL 1973, ch 99; SL 1975, ch 128, §209; SL 1981, ch 145, §1; SL 1993, ch 141, §1; SL 1995, ch 99; SL 1996, ch 122; SL 1999, ch 88, §1; SL 2017, ch 81, §57.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 13 - Education
Section 13-32-1 - Disciplinary authority over students on school premises.
Section 13-32-2 - Physical force authorized when reasonable and necessary--Attendance at school functions away from premises--Authority of bus drivers.
Section 13-32-3 - Reference for psychiatric treatment prohibited without parents' consent.
Section 13-32-4.1 - Attendance policy--Adoption by school board--Suspension and expulsion power unaffected.
Section 13-32-4.2 - Procedure for suspension--Appeal--Hearing.
Section 13-32-4.3 - Effect of student's suspension or expulsion on enrollment.
Section 13-32-4.4 - Early reinstatement of expelled student.
Section 13-32-4.5 - Conditions for early reinstatement.
Section 13-32-4.6 - Return to school upon fulfillment of conditions--Revocation of early reinstatement.
Section 13-32-4.7 - Due process procedures--Promulgation of early reinstatement rules.
Section 13-32-5 - Injury to school property as ground for suspension or expulsion.
Section 13-32-6 - Disturbance of school as misdemeanor.
Section 13-32-7 - Possession of firearm or dangerous weapon on public elementary or secondary school premises or in vehicle or building as misdemeanor--Exceptions.
Section 13-32-8 - School safety patrols--Insurance coverage.
Section 13-32-9 - Suspension from extracurricular activities for controlled substances violation--Unified Judicial System to give certain notices.
Section 13-32-9.1 - Consequences imposed by local school districts.
Section 13-32-9.2 - Reduced suspensions--Minimum requirements--Commencement of suspension.
Section 13-32-10 - Definition of terms regarding self-administration of medication.
Section 13-32-11 - Student self-administration of prescription asthma and anaphylaxis medication.
Section 13-32-12 - Disciplinary action regarding self-administration of medication.
Section 13-32-13 - Applicability of provisions regarding self-administration of medication.
Section 13-32-14 - Adoption of bullying policy.
Section 13-32-15 - Bullying defined.
Section 13-32-16 - Bullying policy requirements.
Section 13-32-17 - Action for damages from bullying--Immunity for reporting.
Section 13-32-18 - Incidents involving electronic devices .
Section 13-32-19 - Model bullying policy.
Section 13-32-20 - Policy for school district employees on use of restraint and seclusion.