South Dakota Codified Laws
12-27-1. Definitions.
Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1)"Ballot question," any referendum, initiative, proposed constitutional amendment, or other measure submitted to voters at any election;
(2)"Ballot question committee," a person or entity that raises, collects, or disburses contributions:
(a)As a proponent for the placement of one or more ballot questions on the ballot;
(b)As an opponent to the placement of one or more ballot questions on the ballot; or
(c)For the adoption or defeat of one or more ballot questions.
A ballot question committee is not a person or political committee that makes a contribution to a ballot question committee. A ballot question committee is not an entity that makes a contribution to a ballot question committee from treasury funds;
(3)"Candidate campaign committee," any committee organized by a candidate to receive contributions and make expenditures for the candidate. Only one candidate campaign committee may be organized for each candidate and only one statewide candidate campaign committee may be organized for each candidate. A candidate may, simultaneously, have both a legislative campaign committee and a statewide campaign committee;
(4)"Candidate," any person who seeks nomination for or election to public office. A person is a candidate if the person raises, collects, or disburses contributions in excess of five hundred dollars; has authorized the solicitation of contributions or the making of expenditures; has been certified as a candidate by a political party; has created a candidate campaign committee for the purpose of obtaining public office; or has taken all actions required by state law to qualify for nomination for or election to public office;
(5)"Clearly identified," the appearance of the name, nickname, a photograph or a drawing of a candidate or public office holder, or the unambiguous reference to the identity of a candidate or public office holder;
(6)"Contribution," any gift, advance, distribution, deposit, or payment of money or any other valuable consideration, or any contract, promise or agreement to do so; any discount or rebate not available to the general public; any forgiveness of indebtedness or payment of indebtedness by another person; or any use of services or property without full payment or that is provided by any person or political committee whose primary business is to provide services or property, made for the purpose of influencing:
(a)The nomination, election, or re-election of any person to public office; or
(b)The placement of a ballot question on the ballot or the adoption or defeat of any ballot question submitted.
* * *
(i)The electoral portion of the communication is unmistakable, unambiguous, and suggestive of only one meaning; and
(ii)Reasonable minds could not differ as to whether it encourages actions to elect or defeat one or more clearly identified candidates or public office holders, or the placement of a ballot question on the ballot or the adoption or defeat of any ballot question or encourages some other kind of action;
(10)"Immediate family," a spouse of a candidate or public office holder; a person under the age of eighteen years who is claimed by that candidate or public office holder or that candidate's or public office holder's spouse as a dependent for federal income tax purposes; or any relative within the third degree of kinship of the candidate or the candidate's spouse, and the spouses of such relatives;
(11)"Independent communication expenditure," an expenditure, including the payment of money or exchange of other valuable consideration or promise, made by a person, entity, or political committee for a communication concerning a candidate or a ballot question which is not made to, controlled by, coordinated with, requested by, or made upon consultation with that candidate, political committee, or agent of a candidate or political committee. The term does not include administration and solicitation of any contribution for a political action committee established by an entity and associated expenses, nor the use of an entity's real or personal property located on its business premises for such purposes. The term does not include any communication by a person made in the regular course and scope of the person's business or ministry or any communication made by a membership organization solely to any member of the organization and the member's family;
(12)"Donated good or service," a good or service provided at no charge or for less than its fair market value. The term does not include the value of services provided by a person as a volunteer for or on behalf of any candidate or political committee including the free or discounted use of the volunteer's residence or office;
(13)"Legislative office," the Senate and the House of Representatives of the South Dakota Legislature;
(14)"Loan," a transfer of money, property, guarantee, or anything of value in exchange for an obligation, conditional or not, to repay in whole or part;
(14A)"Mailing address," includes street or PO Box, city, state, and zip code;
* * *