11-8-1. Definition of terms.
Terms as used in this chapter mean:
(1)"Agency" or "Urban Renewal Agency," a public agency created by §11-8-40;
(2)"Area of operation," the area within the corporate limits of the municipality and the area within three miles of such limits, except that the term does not include any area which lies within the territorial boundaries of another municipality unless a resolution has been adopted by the governing body of such other municipality declaring a need therefor;
(3)"Board" or "commission," a board, commission, department, division, office, body, or other unit of the municipality;
(4)"Bonds," any bonds, including refunding bonds, notes, interim certificates, certificates of indebtedness, debentures, or other obligations;
(5)"Clerk," the clerk or other official of the municipality who is the custodian of the official records of such municipality;
(6)"Federal government," includes the United States of America or any agency or instrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of the United States of America;
(7)"Housing and redevelopment cooperation," as stated in chapter 11-7A;
(8)"Local governing body," the council or other legislative body charged with governing the municipality;
(9)"Mayor," the mayor of a municipality or other officer or body having the duties customarily imposed upon the executive head of a municipality;
(10)"Municipality," any incorporated city or town in the state;
(11)"Obligee," includes any bondholder, agents or trustees for any bondholders, or lessor demising to the municipality property used in connection with urban renewal, or any assignee of such lessor's interest or any part thereof, and the federal government if it is a party to any contract with the municipality;
(12)"Person," any individual, firm, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, company, association, joint-stock association, or body politic; and includes any trustee, receiver, assignee, or other person acting in a similar representative capacity;
(13)"Public body," the state or any municipality, township, village, board, commission, authority, district, or any other subdivision or public body of the state;
(14)"Public officer," any officer who is in charge of any department or branch of the government of the municipality relating to health, fire, building regulations, or to other activities concerning dwellings in the municipality;
(15)"Real property," includes all lands, including improvements and fixtures thereon, and property of any nature appurtenant thereto, or used in connection therewith, and every estate, interest, right and use, legal or equitable, therein, including terms for years and liens by way of judgment, mortgage or otherwise;
(16)"Related activities," planning work for the preparation of a general neighborhood renewal plan, or for the preparation or completion of a community-wide plan or program, and the functions related to the acquisition and disposal of real property pursuant to §11-8-25.
Source: SL 1966, ch 149, §2; SL 1992, ch 60, §2; SL 1994, ch 351, §30.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 11 - Planning, Zoning and Housing Programs