South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 16 - Retirement System Funds
Section 9-16-90. Quarterly and annual investment reports; contents.
(A)(1) The commission shall provide investment reports at least quarterly during the fiscal year to the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, and the Executive Budget Office, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President of the Senate, and other appropriate officials and entities.
(2) In addition to the quarterly reports provided in subsection (A), the commission shall provide an annual report to the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, and the Executive Budget Office, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, members of the House of Representatives or Senate, but only upon their request, the President of the Senate, and other appropriate officials and entities of the investment status of the retirement systems. The report must contain:
(a) a description of a material interest held by a trustee, fiduciary, or an employee who is a fiduciary with respect to the investment and management of assets of the system, or by a related person, in a material transaction with the system within the last three years or proposed to be effected;
(b) a schedule of the rates of return, net of total investment expense, on assets of the system overall and on assets aggregated by category over the most recent one-year, three-year, five-year, and ten-year periods, to the extent available, and the rates of return on appropriate benchmarks for assets of the system overall and for each category over each period;
(c) a schedule of the sum of total investment expense, manager fees and expenses, and general administrative expenses for the fiscal year expressed as a percentage of the fair value of assets of the system on the last day of the fiscal year, and an equivalent percentage for the preceding five fiscal years;
(d) a schedule of the net manager fees and expenses for each asset class for the fiscal year, including the total amount of manager fee and expense for each asset class and the amount of manager fee and expense for each asset class divided into the amounts attributable to management fees, performance fees or carried interest, and other expenses charged to the managed investment vehicle. The amount of manager fees and expenses must be expressed in total, and in each category of fee and expense, as a dollar amount and a percentage of the fair value of assets of the system on the last day of the fiscal year. The schedule also must include the net investment return for each asset class. In addition to being included in the annual report required by this subsection, the schedule of manager fees and expenses required by this item also must be published in a conspicuous location on the commission's website;
* * *