South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 9-16-340. Investment of retirement systems assets; annual investment plan; adoption and review.
(A) The commission, acting through the chief investment officer, shall invest and reinvest the assets of the retirement systems as provided in Section 9-1-1310. The commission may employ or retain administrators, agents, consultants, or other advisors it considers necessary with respect to making investments. The chief investment officer may use the services of the State Treasurer in making nonequity security investments as the chief investment officer determines appropriate.
(B) After receiving the proposed plan of the chief investment officer, the commission shall adopt an annual investment plan, which must be implemented by the commission through the chief investment officer. The commission shall regularly review the plan implementation and make amendments as it considers appropriate. The plan must include the minimum and maximum portions of system assets that may be allocated to equity investments on an ongoing basis not to exceed seventy percent.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 371, Section 2, eff May 26, 1998; 2005 Act No. 153, Pt. IV Section 3 [Subsection (A) eff July 1, 2005; subsection (B) eff June 10, 2005].
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 9 - Retirement Systems
Chapter 16 - Retirement System Funds